2021 All Area Baseball

Welcome to the 2021 All Area Baseball Team, presented by Mainstreet Daily News and The Prep Zone. We convened a panel of local sports writers and coaches to select the best of the best from the 2020-21 High School Softball season, taken from within Mainstreet’s nine-county coverage area in North Central Florida.

This list includes 20 players and two coaches, each of whom is receiving a commemorative plaque in recognition of their outstanding season. We’ve also recognized another 30 players as honorable mentions. Congratulations to each of these student athletes and coaches on a job well done!

All Area: 4 Coaches of the Year boast 86 wins

Santa Fe aces lock down All Area pitching spots

Newberry headlines small school All Area Baseball Team

Small School

Tyler Jefferson

Logan Head

Catcher
|
Williston
Sr.
Tyler Jefferson

Jake O'Steen

Second Base
|
Union County
Sr.
Tyler Jefferson

Whip Davis

First Base
|
Union County
Sr.
Tyler Jefferson

Makai Johnson

Shortstop
|
Newberry
Sr.
Tyler Jefferson

Mikey Rey

Third Base
|
Williston
Sr.
Tyler Jefferson

Justen Crews

Outfield
|
Newberry
Sr.
Tyler Jefferson

Jacob Guthrie

Outfield
|
Trenton
Sr.
Tyler Jefferson

Jay Cohen

Outfield
|
Union County
Sr.
Tyler Jefferson

Luke Ridley

Pitcher
|
Newberry
Sr.
Tyler Jefferson

Tripp Davis

Pitcher
|
Union County
Sr.

Big School

Tyler Jefferson

Landon Rogers

Catcher
|
Santa Fe
Sr.
Tyler Jefferson

Ryan LaNeave

Second Base
|
Suwannee
Sr.
Tyler Jefferson

Matthew Gill

First Base
|
Suwannee
Sr.
Tyler Jefferson

Mason Gray

Shortstop
|
Columbia
Sr.
Tyler Jefferson

Maui Schwartz

Third Base
|
Gaines
Sr.
Tyler Jefferson

Caden Kresak

Outfield
|
Buchholz
Sr.
Tyler Jefferson

Cole Smithers

Outfield
|
Buchholz
Sr.
Tyler Jefferson

Connor Guy

Outfield
|
Keystone Heights
Sr.
Tyler Jefferson

Ryan Brown

Pitcher
|
Santa Fe
Sr.
Tyler Jefferson

Zane Starling

Pitcher
|
Santa Fe
Sr.

Coaches of The Year

Tyler Jefferson

Mike Spina

Small School Coach
|
Newberry
Tyler Jefferson

Travis Yeckring

Big School Coach
|
Santa Fe

Honorable Mentions

Small School

JJ Caillou – Branford | Third Base
Braysen Jernigan – Chiefland | Second Base
Carson St. Laurent – Dixie County (Cross City) | Outfield/Pitcher
Kolton Hunt – Dixie County (Cross City) | Utility
Connor Bechtold – Dixie County (Cross City) | Utility
Hayden Gustavson – Fort White | Catcher
Mason Tomchak – Newberry | Pitcher
Dylan Shaffer – Newberry | Pitcher
Logan Carlisle – Newberry | First Base
Kaleb Compton – Newberry | Catcher
Harrison Beach – Oak Hall (Gainesville) | Shortstop
Levent Eldem – Oak Hall (Gainesville) | Pitcher
Trevor Spencer – St. Francis Catholic Academy (Gainesville) | Pitcher/Shortstop
Zak Cetin – St. Francis Catholic Academy (Gainesville) | Outfield
Quinten Rawls – Union County | Shortstop
Ryan Braddock – Williston | Shortstop/Pitcher
Anthony Griffith – Williston | Outfield/Pitcher

Small School Coaches

Travis Rimes – Union County
Mike Bullock – Williston

Big School

Noah Hayse – Buchholz | Catcher
Colton Kelly – Gainesville | Shortstop
Carson Osteen – Keystone Heights | Shortstop
Ty Glenn – Keystone Heights | Outfield
Timmy DePaul – P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) | Infield
Drew Dawson – P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) | Infield/Pitcher
TJ Shay – P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) | Infield
Conner Brown – Santa Fe | Pitcher
John Rechsteiner – Santa Fe | First Base
Devante Mitchum – Santa Fe | Shortstop
Devan Mitchum – Santa Fe | Outfield
Carston Palmer – Suwannee | Outfield

Big School Coaches

Ron Brooks – Buchholz
Alan Mattox – Keystone Heights