2021 All Area Softball

Welcome to the 2021 All Area Softball Team, presented by Mainstreet Daily News and The Prep Zone. We convened a panel of local sports writers and coaches to select the best of the best from the 2020-21 High School Softball season, taken from within Mainstreet’s nine-county coverage area in North Central Florida.

This list includes 20 players and two coaches, each of whom is receiving a commemorative plaque in recognition of their outstanding season. We’ve also recognized another 25 players as honorable mentions. Congratulations to each of these student athletes and coaches on a job well done!

All Area: 4 Coaches of the Year boast 86 wins

GHS stars lead big school All Area Softball Team

All Area Softball Team stacked with talent

Small School

Tyler Jefferson

Carmin Wimberley

Catcher
|
Dixie County
Sr.
Tyler Jefferson

Adrian Ingram

Second Base
|
Trenton
Sr.
Tyler Jefferson

Madyson Sykes

Third Base
|
Branford
Sr.
Tyler Jefferson

Keeli Zingaro

First Base
|
Trenton
Sr.
Tyler Jefferson

Leah Clark

Shortstop
|
Union County
Sr.
Tyler Jefferson

Reah Jones

Outfield
|
Union County
Sr.
Tyler Jefferson

Nevaeh Hayes

Outfield
|
Williston
Sr.
Tyler Jefferson

Bria Hinkle

Pitcher
|
Dixie County
Sr.
Tyler Jefferson

Maci Vonderstrasse

Outfield
|
Williston
Sr.
Tyler Jefferson

Darian Ingram

Pitcher
|
Trenton
Sr.

Big School

Tyler Jefferson

Reece Chastain

Catcher
|
Columbia
Sr.
Tyler Jefferson

Kiley Channell

Second Base
|
Keystone Heights
Sr.
Tyler Jefferson

Kinley Carlton

Third Base
|
Keystone Heights
Sr.
Tyler Jefferson

Addison Joseph

First Base
|
Gainesville
Sr.
Tyler Jefferson

Ayanna Woodard

Shortstop
|
Gainesville
Sr.
Tyler Jefferson

Takeira Bakken

Outfield
|
Bradford
Sr.
Tyler Jefferson

Parris Wiggs

Outfield
|
Gainesville
Sr.
Tyler Jefferson

Caitlyn O'Sullivan

Outfield
|
Columbia
Sr.
Tyler Jefferson

Jayla Clark

Outfield
|
Gainesville
Sr.
Tyler Jefferson

Madi Hewett

Pitcher
|
Santa Fe
Sr.

Coaches of The Year

Tyler Jefferson

Todd Bryant

Small School Coach
|
Trenton
Tyler Jefferson

Chris Chronister

Big School Coach
|
Gainesville

Honorable Mentions

Small School

Alaina Thomas – Bell | First Base/Center Field/Pitcher
Jessica White – Bell | First Base/Pitcher
Lela Arnold – Branford | Pitcher
Cera McElreth – Branford | Shortstop
Gracie Quincey – Chiefland | Shortstop
Payton Hatcher – Dixie County | Second Base
Juliann Smith – Dixie County | Third Base
Kadence Compton – Fort White | Pitcher
Synteria Williams – Hawthorne | Pitcher
Carson Frier – Suwannee (Live Oak) | Catcher/Shortstop
Shaylyn Parrish – Trenton | Outfield
Lilian Wilkerson – Trenton | Catcher
Tamia Young – Union County | Catcher
Olivia Davis – Williston | Infield
Raegan Geiger – Williston | Pitcher/Infield
Austine Howard – Williston | Outfield

Big School

Rylie Blankenship – Bradford | Shortstop
Masey Padgett – Bradford | Catcher
Lindsey Orton – Buchholz | Catcher
Jadyn Goston – Buchholz | Shortstop
Bailey Quire – Buchholz | Pitcher
Paige Tibbetts – Buchholz | Designated Player
Briana Boggs – Gainesville | Catcher
Kourtney Bryant – Gainesville | Outfield
Karter Thorp – Gainesville | Second Base
Maddie Martin – Santa Fe (Alachua) | Third Base/First Base

Coaches

Greg Wimberley – Dixie County
Charles Hawkins – Hawthorne