2022 All Area Baseball

2022 Mainstreet Daily News All Area Baseball teams presented by Drummond Community Bank

Coverage area – Alachua, Bradford, Columbia, Dixie, Gilchrist, Levy, Keystone Heights, Suwannee, Union County

Chris Howard, Jessica Marquart, Rick Julius

All Area: State semifinalists headline top coaches

Hayden Gustavson and Matthew Geelhoed

Columbia, Buchholz, Santa Fe lead All Area team

Carson St. Laurent and Kyler Cohen

Dixie County, Oak Hall lead All Area Baseball Team

Small School

Tyler Jefferson

Landon Gruenwald

Catcher
|
Newberry
Jr.
Tyler Jefferson

Wade Gore

First Base
|
Chiefland
Jr.
Tyler Jefferson

Jackson Beach

Second Base
|
Oak Hall School
So.
Tyler Jefferson

Harrison Beach

Shortstop
|
Oak Hall School
So.
Tyler Jefferson

Tucker Hardee

Third Base
|
Fort White
Jr.
Tyler Jefferson

Luke Thomas

Outfield
|
Dixie County
Sr.
Tyler Jefferson

Kyler Cohen

Outfield
|
Union County
Sr.
Tyler Jefferson

Kolton Hunt

Outfield
|
Dixie County
Sr.
Tyler Jefferson

Jack Kuzmicki

Utility
|
Oak Hall School
Jr.
Tyler Jefferson

Carson St. Laurent

Pitcher
|
Dixie County
Sr.
Tyler Jefferson

Jonathan Fischer

Pitcher
|
Fort White
Sr.

Big School

Tyler Jefferson

Hayden Gustavson

Catcher
|
Columbia
Jr.
Tyler Jefferson

Matthew Gill

Infield
|
Suwannee
Sr.
Tyler Jefferson

Peyton Waters

Infield
|
Suwannee
Sr.
Tyler Jefferson

Cooper Collins

Infield
|
Buchholz
So.
Tyler Jefferson

Andrew Dawson

Infield
|
P.K. Yonge
Sr.
Tyler Jefferson

Matthew Geelhoed

Outfield
|
Santa Fe
Sr.
Tyler Jefferson

Matt Dumas

Outfield
|
Columbia
Jr.
Tyler Jefferson

Tyler Guarino

Outfield
|
Gainesville
Sr.
Tyler Jefferson

Devan Mitchum

Outfield
|
Santa Fe
Sr.
Tyler Jefferson

Brent Howard

Utility
|
Columbia
Sr.
Tyler Jefferson

Anthony Wilkie

Utility
|
Buchholz
So.
Tyler Jefferson

Dylan Evans

Pitcher
|
Santa Fe
Jr.
Tyler Jefferson

Austin Cardozo

Pitcher
|
Buchholz
So.

Coaches of The Year

Tyler Jefferson

Rick Julius

Small School Coach
|
Fort White
Tyler Jefferson

Chris Howard

Big School Coach
|
Columbia

Honorable Mentions

Small School

Branford – Haiden Ward (So.), Caden Coker (Jr.), Tanner Miller (Sr.)

Bradford (Starke) – Luke Stucky (So.)

Bronson – Peyton Lake (Fr.), Kasey Weeks (Jr.), David Runion (Jr.)

Chiefland – Junior Brown (Jr.), Seth Campbell (Jr.), Trey Meeks (Fr.), Taylor Brown (Fr.), Tyler Bass (Jr.)

Dixie County (Cross City) – Nick Chesser (Sr.), Kade McCaskill (So.), Sheldon Hoover (Sr.)

Fort White – Brad Sullivan (Jr.), Easton Flynn (Sr.), Dylan Lovelace (So.), Daniel Gonzalez (Sr.)

Newberry – Jackson McDavid (Fr.), Jayden Holcombe (So.), Austin Compton (Sr.), Zachary Cetin (Sr.), Mason Tomchak (Sr.)

Oak Hall School (Gainesville) – Neil Ruth (Jr.), Emory Ezzell (So.), Ethan Szlachetka (So.),Troy Freeman (So.)

St. Francis Catholic Academy (Gainesville) – Luke Fariborzian (So.), Mason Bell (Jr.), Jack Steen (So.), Cooper Lieffers (So.), Ty Powell (So.)

Trenton – Johnny Scott (Jr.), Brant Bivens (7th), Maddox Gilliam (Jr.), Mason Craft (Jr.)

Union County (Lake Butler) – Trevon Lee (Jr.), Ayden Elixon (Jr.), Quinten Rawls (Sr.), Blake Agner (Jr.), Jake O’Steen (Jr.), Lucas Johns (Sr.)

Williston – Talin Sandquist (Sr.), Ryan Braddock (Sr.), Colby Casse (Sr.)

Small School Coaches

Shannon Smith (Dixie County), Kevin Maris (Oak Hall), Travis Rimes (Union County)

Big School

Buchholz (Gainesville) – Noah Hayes (So.), Ryan McCracken (So.), Donny Hiebert (Jr.), Cedaris Smith (Fr.)

Columbia (Lake City) – Brayden Thomas (Jr.), Truitt Todd (Sr.), Ty Jackson (Sr.), Kade Jackson (Sr.)

Eastside (Gainesville) – Nicholas Eichel (Jr.), Thomas Shay (Jr.), Miles Archer (Jr.)

Gainesville High – Josh Morison (So.), Colton Kelly (Jr.), Nate Kemph (Jr.), Jesus Canizalez (Jr.), Andrew Pickles (Sr.), Jack Herrbold (Sr.)

Keystone Heights – Noah Branch (Jr.), Kenneth Guy (So.), Ashton Roach (Sr.)

P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) – Aidan Mansfield (Jr.), Lane Sparkman (Jr.), Kyrin Griffith (Sr.), Jacob Pridgen (Jr.), Zander Santez (Jr.), Cody Cellon (Jr.)

Santa Fe (Alachua) – Devante Mitchum (Sr.), Conner Brown (So.), Kyler Nowling (Jr.)

Suwannee (Live Oak) – Joshua Fernald (Jr.); Camdon Frier (So.), Tyson Greene (Sr.), Cody Campbell (Sr.), Carston Palmer (Jr.), Easton Kirby (Jr.)

Big School Coaches

Justin Bruce (Suwannee), Travis Yeckring (Santa Fe)