2022 All Area Volleyball

2022 Mainstreet Daily News All-Area Volleyball teams presented by Bosshardt Realty 

Coverage area – Alachua, Bradford, Columbia, Dixie, Gilchrist, Levy, Suwannee, and Union County counties and Keystone Heights

2022 All Area volleyball coaches of the year - Union County's Tifani Knox and Santa Fe's Eric Marshall

Marshall, Knox named coaches of the year

2022 All Area big school volleyball - Santa Fe's Jalyn Stout and Miya Thomas

State champion Santa Fe leads All Area team

2022 All Area small school volleyball - Williston's Grace Dola and Union County's Jaycee Davis 2

Newberry paces all small school with 3 selections

Small School 1st Team

Tyler Jefferson

Jaycee Davis

Outside Hitter
|
Union County
Sr.
Tyler Jefferson

Grace Dola

Outside Hitter
|
Williston
Jr.
Tyler Jefferson

Paris Williams

Middle Blocker
|
Dixie County
Jr.
Tyler Jefferson

Alexis Boyd

Middle Blocker
|
Newberry
Sr.
Tyler Jefferson

Pene Moser

Right Side Hitter
|
Oak Hall School
Jr.
Tyler Jefferson

Cassidy McDonald

Setter
|
Oak Hall School
So.
Tyler Jefferson

Malana Kennard

Libero
|
Newberry
So.

Small School 2nd Team

Tyler Jefferson

Karley Jerrels

Outside Hitter
|
Williston
Sr.
Tyler Jefferson

Ashlee Thomas

Outside Hitter
|
Bell
Sr.
Tyler Jefferson

Jailyn Simmons

Middle Blocker
|
Union County
Fr.
Tyler Jefferson

Anna Ellison

Middle Blocker
|
Dixie County
Sr.
Tyler Jefferson

Kennedy Walker

Right Side Hiiter
|
Branford
Jr.
Tyler Jefferson

Evalyn Guild

Setter
|
Newberry
Sr.
Tyler Jefferson

Delaney Robertson

Libero
|
Countryside Christian
Jr.

Big School 1st Team

Tyler Jefferson

Meme Davis

Outside Hitter
|
Gainesville
Jr.
Tyler Jefferson

Jordan Czaplewski

Outside Hitter
|
Buchholz
Jr.
Tyler Jefferson

Joselyn Sanjurjo

Middle Blocker
|
Santa Fe
Jr.
Tyler Jefferson

Charlotte Gravlee

Middle Blocker
|
Gainesville
Jr.
Tyler Jefferson

Jalyn Stout

Right Side Hitter
|
Santa Fe
Sr.
Tyler Jefferson

Anisa Dorlouis

Setter
|
Santa Fe
Sr.
Tyler Jefferson

Miya Thomas

Libero
|
Santa Fe
Sr.

Big School 2nd Team

Tyler Jefferson

Camille Johnson

Outside Hitter
|
Santa Fe
Sr.
Tyler Jefferson

Zimora Owens

Outside Hitter
|
Suwannee
Sr.
Tyler Jefferson

Sinei Wood

Middle Blocker
|
Columbia
Fr.
Tyler Jefferson

Jasmine Ver Bust

Middle Blocker
|
Gainesville
Sr.
Tyler Jefferson

Riley Barry

Right Side Hitter
|
Keystone Heights
Sr.
Tyler Jefferson

Kori Jennings

Setter
|
Keystone Heights
Sr.
Tyler Jefferson

Savannah Bailey

Libero
|
Columbia
Sr.

Coach of The Year

Tyler Jefferson

Tifani Knox

Small School
|
Union County
Tyler Jefferson

Eric Marshall

Big School
|
Santa Fe

Honorable Mentions

Small School

Bell – Karys York (Jr), Tracie Smith (Sr), Sydney Waddle (Sr)

Branford – Jadyn Mosley (Jr), Madyson Sikes (So), Andi Sabourin (So), Erika Rioux (So)

Chiefland – Claire Horne (Jr), Lauren Bailey (Jr)

Dixie County (Cross City) – Kailey Edmonds (So), Peyton Hatcher (Sr)

Fort White – Ciara Byrd (Sr), Madison Brown (Sr)

Newberry – Hannah Rone (Sr), Sarah Watson (Jr), Chloe Jones (So)

Oak Hall School – Ave Scorpio (Jr), Amelia Chan (Fr), Haley Janes (Fr)

Trenton – Chloe Wilkerson (Sr)

Union County (Lake Butler) – Emily Wilson (Sr), Journey Crim (Jr), Jordan Hendricks (Jr), Kamryn Southerland (So)

Williston – Morgan Geiger (Jr), Jenna Yancey (Jr), Shayna Geiger (Jr)

Small School Coaches – Perry McDonald (Oak Hall School), Kevin Tiller (Williston)

 

Big School

Buchholz – Emmy Rowland (Jr), Hailey McLaughlin (Jr), Brooke Hankerson (Jr), Jaida Wilburn (Sr)

Columbia (Lake City) – Madison Glenn (Sr), Avery Sandlin (So), Autumn Jones (Jr)

Gainesville – Chloe Petrik (So), Rere Davis (So), Addy Hauptman (Fr), Brinkley Kinsell (Jr)

Keystone Heights – Sarah Seibert (Jr), Kamryn Eatmon (Sr), Julieanna Padgett (Sr), Kiersten Shaw (So)

P.K. Yonge – Trinity Britt (Sr)

Santa Fe (Alachua) – Olivia Beavers (Jr), Sarah Falck (Sr)

Big School Coaches – Enrique Wiseman (P.K. Yonge), Chancie Vice (Gainesville)