2024 All Area Boys Basketball

Coverage area – Alachua, Bradford, Columbia, Dixie, Gilchrist, Levy, Suwannee, and Union counties and Keystone Heights.

Hawthorne's Cornelius Ingram (left) and Williston's Jim Ervin were selected as 2024 All Area basketball Coaches of the Year.

Ingram, Ervin repeat as top coaches

Buchholz's Palmer Walton (left) and Gainesville's Anthony Leivonen were selected to the 2024 All Area big school boys basketball team.

Four schools place a pair on big school All Area boys team

Hawthorne's C.J. Ingram (left) and Williston's Kyler Lamb were selected to the 2024 Bosshardt Realty All Area small school boys basketball team.

State champion Williston leads the way on All Area small school boys team

Small School - 1st Team

Aramys Rodriguez

Aramys Rodriguez

Guard
|
Williston
Sr.
Reggie White

Reggie White

Guard
|
Williston
Sr.
C.J. Ingram

C.J. Ingram

Guard/Forward
|
Hawthorne
Jr.
Kyler Lamb

Kyler Lamb

Forward/Center
|
Williston
Sr.
Andrew Powell

Andrew Powell

Forward/Center
|
Oak Hall
Sr.

Small School - 2nd Team

Jayden Jackson

Jayden Jackson

Guard
|
Fort White
So.
Henry Mathias

Henry Mathias

Guard
|
Newberry
So.
Tafari Moe

Tafari Moe

Guard/Forward
|
Fort White
Jr.
Reggie Adams

Reggie Adams

Forward/Center
|
Chiefland
Jr.
Javon Brown

Javon Brown

Forward/Center
|
Williston
Sr.

Big School - 1st Team

Anthony Leivonen

Anthony Leivonen

Guard
|
Gainesville
Sr.
Kelvin Baker

Kelvin Baker

Guard
|
Eastside
Jr.
Braylon Guyden

Braylon Guyden

Guard
|
Santa Fe
Sr.
Palmer Walton

Palmer Walton

Forward/Center
|
Buchholz
Sr.
Cornelius White

Cornelius White

Forward/Center
|
Gainesville
Sr.

Big School - 2nd Team

Zamarion Jones

Zamarion Jones

Guard
|
Columbia
Jr.
Marlin Haywood

Marlin Haywood

Guard
|
Columbia
Jr.
Jantzen Griffin

Jantzen Griffin

Guard
|
P.K. Yonge
Jr.
Antonio Hall

Antonio Hall

Guard/Forward
|
Santa Fe
So.
Joel Washington

Joel Washington

Forward/Center
|
P.K. Yonge
Jr.

Coach of the Year

Jim Ervin

Jim Ervin

Small School
|
Williston
Elliot Harris

Elliot Harris

Big School
|
Buchholz

Honorable Mentions

BOYS SMALL SCHOOL

Branford – Eiston Mikell (Sr.), Camden Gaskins (Sr.), Austin Humphries (Sr.), Tucker Floyd (Jr.)

Bronson – Justice Phillips (So.)

Chiefland – Jon Adams (So.)

Dixie County – Kade McCaskill (Sr.), Carter Hodge (Sr.)

Fort White – Brandon DeMartino (Sr.), Garrett Brady (Sr.)

Hawthorne – Caleb Rollerson (Sr.), Decarion Debose (Jr.), Leland Johnson (Jr.)

Newberry– Logan McCloud (Jr.), Juwan Scippio (So.), Kaleb Woods (So.)

Oak Hall– Jackson Beach (Sr.)

St. Francis Catholic Academy – Jonah Powers (Fr.), William Collett (Jr.), Brett Thomas (So.)

Trenton – Mason VunCannon (Fr.), Nathan Ridgell (So.), Kendal Henry (Jr.), Clark Hausner (Jr.)

Union County – Gavin Jenkins (Jr.), Thomas Williams (Sr.), Jayden Jenkins (Sr.), Johnte Nichols (Sr.)

Williston – Deandre Harvey (So.)

Small School Coach of the Year – Elven Sheppard (Fort White), Monte Towe (Oak Hall)

BOYS BIG SCHOOL

Buchholz – Collin Dunsmore (Jr.)

Columbia – Zamarion Jones (Jr.), Zavian Douglas (Jr.)

Eastside – Quashawn Brittingham (Sr.)

Keystone Heights – Garrison Teague (Sr.), Gregory Pelham (Jr.)

P.K. Yonge – Alijah Bertrand (Sr.), Lorenzo Hill (Jr.)

Big School Coach of the Year – Mike Barnes (GHS)