Mike Ridaught

Sports

Familiar faces on All Area girls basketball team

Apr 8, 2024
Two-time defending 1A state champion Hawthorne places two on first team.
Sports

Trenton evens series with GHS

Apr 5, 2024
Freshman Addison Allaire tosses one-hit shutout, strikes out 14.
Sports

Ridaught: Trust, winning restored for Eastside football

Apr 5, 2024
Rams have 11 players sign National Letters of Intent to play at college level.
Sports

Newberry’s Sarah Priester named Athlete of the Week

Apr 4, 2024
Panthers junior batted .667 with 12 RBI, including two doubles and two triples as part of a 3-0 week.
Sports

Florida Mr. Basketball, Coach of the Year announced

Apr 3, 2024
Hawthorne’s C.J. Ingram, Williston’s Jim Ervin finish fifth, fourth in the voting respectively.
Sports

P.K. Yonge, Santa Fe sweep All Area soccer coach awards

Apr 3, 2024
Lady Blue Wave coach Rebecca Schackow led Lady Blue Wave to their first final four in program history.
Sports

Three area softball teams in regional power poll top 10

Apr 2, 2024
Eight softball teams in Mainstreet coverage area are ranked or receiving votes.
Sports

Hawthorne’s Ingram top five coach, Miss Basketball announced

Apr 2, 2024
Cornelius Ingram finished fourth in voting for overall Florida Dairy Farmers Girls’ Basketball Coach of the Year.
Sports

Santa Fe, P.K. Yonge lead All Area boys soccer teams

Apr 2, 2024
Raiders and Blue Wave placed five and four players on the big school and small school teams, respectively.
Sports

Ridaught: Softball, baseball coming down home stretch

Apr 1, 2024
Both high school sports hit final month of regular season.
Sports

Ridaught: Buchholz in the spotlight heading into Florida Relays

Mar 29, 2024
Bobcat boys track & field team peaking late in season.
Sports

Buchholz’s Evan Fleming named Athlete of the Week

Mar 27, 2024
Bobcats senior broke school record in 800-meter run last Friday at FSU Relays in Tallahassee.
Sports

Ingram, Ervin repeat as state’s best

Mar 26, 2024
Hawthorne’s C.J. Ingram and Williston’s Jim Ervin were named the Florida Dairy Farmers Class 1A Player and Coach of the Year, respectively.
Sports

Freeman, Oak Hall shut out P.K. Yonge

Mar 25, 2024
Senior Troy Freeman tossed a four-hit shutout as the Eagles blanked Blue Wave, 3-0.
Sports

Ridaught: Not so Sweet 16

Mar 25, 2024
Gators exit in first round while all eight top-two seeds remain alive.
Sports

Ridaught: Langford’s ‘historic’ spring opens up MLB spot

Mar 22, 2024
Trenton native and Florida Gators All-American preseason favorite to win AL Rookie of the Year.
Sports

Hawthorne’s Adams, Ingram top vote getters in 1A

Mar 22, 2024
Junior guard De’Mya Adams named 1A Player of the Year while Cornelius Ingram recognized as 1A Coach of the Year for second straight year.
Sports

Santa Fe walks off against Keystone Heights

Mar 22, 2024
Raiders scored two runs in the bottom of seventh inning to win their fifth straight game.
Sports

Unbeaten GHS moves into regional top 10

Mar 21, 2024
Six softball teams in the Mainstreet coverage area are ranked in the top 20.
Sports

Eastside’s Kennith Martin named Athlete of the Week

Mar 21, 2024
Senior won a pair of individual titles and art of two Rams’ relay teams that won first place in Wildwood and Lake City.
Sports

P.K. Yonge’s Hardy finishes second in 3A

Mar 19, 2024
Lady Blue Wave coach Rebecca Schackow finished third in the voting for 3A Coach of the Year.
Sports

Ridaught: Let the madness begin

Mar 18, 2024
Florida earns a No. 7 seed and will face Boise State-Colorado winner.
Sports

Ridaught: Girls flag football on rise in Alachua County

Mar 15, 2024
Santa Fe introduced sport last year while Buchholz, GHS field first teams this season. The Bobcats won the inaugural meeting against the Hurricanes, 42-7.
Sports

State champion Hawthorne finishes fifth in regional power poll

Mar 14, 2024
Class 4A state runner-up Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) goes wire-to-wire as No. 1 team.