Mainstreet Daily News Gainesville logo

Sports

Sports

Five area softball teams in regional top 20

Apr 18, 2024
Trenton and GHS are ranked in the top 10.
Sports

Columbia’s Trayce McKenzie named Athlete of the Week

Apr 17, 2024
Junior bats .625 with two home runs and two triples as part of a 2-0 week for the Tigers.
Sports

Bulldogs blank Bobcats, spoil Senior Night

Apr 16, 2024
Sophomore pitcher Gracie Watley tosses a one-hitter and strikes out 12 Buchholz batters.
Sports

Ridaught: One last chance to shine

Apr 15, 2024
Nearly 40 boys and girls basketball players from North Central Florida played in The Prep Zone All-Star Showcase.
Sports

Ridaught: Regional All-Star hoops games on Saturday

Apr 12, 2024
Top boys, girls regional basketball players from Class of 2024 will suit up for day-long event.
Sports

Ingram, Ervin repeat as top coaches

Apr 12, 2024
Hawthorne girls basketball coach Cornelius Ingram and Williston boys basketball coach Jim Ervin win second straight Class 1A titles.
Sports

Trenton foursome sign with colleges

Apr 11, 2024
Seniors Brandy Dees, Haley Blankenship, Jessica Johnson, and Ella Emmons to play at the next level.
Sports

Gainesville’s Nicholas Tisher named Athlete of the Week

Apr 11, 2024
GHS junior joined teammate Jacob Goode as the first lifters in program history to qualify for state in Olympic competition.
Sports

Four schools place a pair on big school All Area boys team

Apr 11, 2024
District champ GHS leads the way with two players on first team.
Sports

Buchholz wins 10th straight vs. GHS

Apr 11, 2024
Senior Austin Cardozo struck out 11 and Bobcats score seven runs in bottom of third inning to mercy-rule visiting Hurricanes.
Sports

P.K. Yonge trio leads All Area big school girls basketball team

Apr 10, 2024
Eastside, Bradford represented by two players each.
Sports

State champion Williston leads the way on All Area small school boys team

Apr 9, 2024
Red Devils place three on first team, one on second team.
Sports

Oak Hall slips past GHS with late rally

Apr 9, 2024
Eagles score three runs in final inning to overtake Hurricanes.
Sports

Ridaught: Area loaded with top pitchers

Apr 8, 2024
Six area teams ranked in top 10 armed with elite pitchers.
Sports

Familiar faces on All Area girls basketball team

Apr 8, 2024
Two-time defending 1A state champion Hawthorne places two on first team.
Sports

Trenton evens series with GHS

Apr 5, 2024
Freshman Addison Allaire tosses one-hit shutout, strikes out 14.
Sports

Ridaught: Trust, winning restored for Eastside football

Apr 5, 2024
Rams have 11 players sign National Letters of Intent to play at college level.
Sports

Newberry’s Sarah Priester named Athlete of the Week

Apr 4, 2024
Panthers junior batted .667 with 12 RBI, including two doubles and two triples as part of a 3-0 week.
Sports

Florida Mr. Basketball, Coach of the Year announced

Apr 3, 2024
Hawthorne’s C.J. Ingram, Williston’s Jim Ervin finish fifth, fourth in the voting respectively.
Sports

P.K. Yonge, Santa Fe sweep All Area soccer coach awards

Apr 3, 2024
Lady Blue Wave coach Rebecca Schackow led Lady Blue Wave to their first final four in program history.
Sports

Columbia walks lead to Buchholz romp

Apr 3, 2024
Bobcats take advantage of 10 walks in home win.
Sports

Wyatt Langford mania hits Tampa 

Apr 2, 2024
Trenton native impresses on and off the field.
Sports

Three area softball teams in regional power poll top 10

Apr 2, 2024
Eight softball teams in Mainstreet coverage area are ranked or receiving votes.
Sports

Hawthorne’s Ingram top five coach, Miss Basketball announced

Apr 2, 2024
Cornelius Ingram finished fourth in voting for overall Florida Dairy Farmers Girls’ Basketball Coach of the Year.
1 4 5 6 7 8 83
crossmenu