Area football players named to All State rosters

Buchholz and Hawthorne continue to pile up honors for deep playoff runs and had 11 and 10 players selected to the Class 7A and 1A All State football teams, respectively, last week.

The 2021 All State teams compiled by FloridaHSFootball.com were released last week and 64 area players were named to the rosters.

Buchholz (Gainesville) advanced to the state semifinals for the first time since 1995 and finished with a 12-2 record while Hawthorne went 10-1 and were state runner-ups for the second straight season

Buchholz’s Creed Whittemore, John McDonough and Quan Lee were named Class 7A first team offense while Nay’ron Jenkins and Tavares Williams were first team defense.

At the Class 1A level, Hawthorne’s Tyler Jefferson, Brian James, Devin Ray and Kylyn Bryant were named first team offense, along with Bradford’s Amari Jones and Manny Covey, and Union County’s Jonathan Edwards.

The 1A first team defense included Hawthorne’s Jailen Ruth, Artavis Mallary and Anthony Morgan; Union County’s Curran Webb and Daylyn Diston; Chiefland’s Clint Thomas and Bradford’s Sincere Hankerson.

Mainstreet Daily News named its small and big school All Area football teams the week of Feb. 7.

Below are a listing of all the 2021 All State football teams by classification:

Class 1A

First team offense

QB – Amari Jones, Starke Bradford, Sr., 6-4, 215

QB – Tyler Jefferson, Hawthorne, Jr., 6-2, 230

RB – Brian James, Hawthorne, Jr., 5-10, 180

TE – Devin Ray, Hawthorne, Sr., 6-4, 185

OL – Kylyn Bryant, Hawthorne, Sr., 6-6, 350

UTL – Manny Covey, Starke Bradford, Jr., 5-11, 175

K – Jonathan Edwards, Lake Butler Union County, So., 5-8, 140

Class 1A

First team defense

DL – Jailen Ruth, Hawthorne, Jr., 6-5, 190

LB – Sincere Hankerson, Starke Bradford, Sr., 6-2, 215

LB – Artavis Mallary, Hawthorne, Sr., 5-10, 200

LB – Curran Webb, Lake Butler Union County, Sr., 6-4, 220

DB – Anthony Morgan, Hawthorne, Sr., 6-2, 180

DB – Daylyn Diston, Lake Butler Union County, Sr., 5-8, 170

UT – Clint Thomas, Chiefland, Jr., 6-2, 175

Class 1A

Second team offense

RB – Rayvon Durant, Lake Butler Union County, Jr., 5-10, 188

RB – Dakota Fisher, Chiefland, Jr., 5-10, 185

WR – Perrion Sylvester, Newberry, Sr., 6-3, 180

OL – Alex Dure, Lake Butler Union County, Sr., 6-2, 280

OL – Vince Coultier, Chiefland, Jr., 6-0, 225

Class 1A

First team defense

DL – Stanley Cooks, Hawthorne, Jr., 6-5, 190

DL – Jon Adams, Chiefland, 8th, 6-2, 180

LB – Paul Davis, Chiefland, Sr., 5-11, 180

LB – Trevor Holtzendorf, Lake Butler Union County, Sr., 5-11, 190

DB – Chris Jonas, Hawthorne, Sr., 6-2, 175

DB – Chalil Cummings, Starke Bradford, So., 6-0, 190

UT – Jontez Williams, Starke Bradford, Sr., 6-1, 183

P – Kaden Carver, Bell, Sr., 6-0, 150

Class 1A

Honorable mention

QB AJ Cortese, Lake Butler Union County, Jr., 6-4, 205

WR Jesse Williams, Bronson, Sr., 6-1, 165

OL Mozell Williams, Hawthorne, Jr., 6-6, 340

OL Mikah Wilson, Lake Butler Union County, Jr., 6-5, 310

OL Kade Meeks, Chiefland, Jr., 6-4, 270

DL Jarquez Carter, Fr., Newberry

DL Dayviontae Thompson, Lake Butler Union County, Jr., 6-3, 240

DL Jamie Strong, Chiefland, Sr., 6-0, 190

LB Riley Hester, Newberry, Sr., 5-11, 170

DB Najeeb Smith, Fort White, So., 5-9

DB Te’veon Tate, Newberry, Sr., 5-7, 160

ATH Tyler Perry, Trenton, Sr., 6-1, 175

Class 2A

Honorable mention

TE Dylan Provencher, Gainesville Oak Hall, Jr., 6-3, 225

OL Christopher Davis, Gainesville Oak Hall, So., 6-2, 250

Class 3A

Second team offense

OL – Christopher Phillips Jr., Gainesville P.K. Yonge DRS, Sr., 6-0, 310

Class 3A

Honorable mention

QB Aaron “A.J.” Small Jr., Gainesville P.K. Yonge, Sr., 6-2, 205

WR Jaren Hamilton, Gainesville P.K. Yonge DRS, Sr., 6-2, 180

Class 4A

Second team defense

ATH –Dalton Hollingsworth, Keystone Heights, Sr., 6-1, 185

Class 4A

Honorable mention

OL Luke Snider, Keystone Heights, Sr., 6-1, 290

LB Tyrique Robinson, Alachua Santa Fe, Jr., 5-10, 180

Class 5A

Second team offense

K – Braxtyn Green, Live Oak Suwannee, Jr., 5-9, 143

Class 6A

Third team defense

LB – Jaden Dunn, Lake City Columbia, Sr., 6-1, 200

Class 6A

Honorable mention

WR Marcus Peterson, Lake City Columbia, Sr., 6-4, 205

DL Bobby Miller, Lake City Columbia, Sr., 5-11

LB Jaden Robinson, Lake City Columbia, Jr., 6-3, 210

DB Amare Ferrell, Lake City Columbia, Jr., 6-2, 190

UTL Tray Toliver, Lake City Columbia, Jr., 5-10, 185

Class 7A

First team offense

OL – John McDonough, Gainesville Buchholz, Sr., 6-3, 240

ATH – Creed Whittemore, Gainesville Buchholz, Jr., 5-11, 175

UTL – Quan Lee, Gainesville Buchholz, Sr., 6-0, 175

Class 7A

First team defense

LB – Nay’ron Jenkins, Gainesville Buchholz, Sr., 5-11, 196

DB – Tavares Williams, Gainesville Buchholz, Sr., 5-9, 170

Class 7A

Second team defense

DB – Donny Hiebert, Gainesville Buchholz, Jr., 6-1, 182

Class 7A

Third team offense

OL – Aveien Smith, Gainesville Buchholz, Sr., 6-0, 260

UTL – Jacarree Kelly, Gainesville Buchholz, Jr., 5-8, 170

Class 7A

Third team defense

DL – Jahari Clemons, Gainesville Buchholz, Sr., 5-11, 286

Class 7A

Honorable mention

DB Omarion Littles, Gainesville Buchholz, 5-11, 165

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments