Area volleyball teams gear up for district tourneys

The high school volleyball district tournaments begin today.

The Bell Bulldogs will host the Class 1A-District 6 tournament. Bell, which is the top seed, will receive a bye and play in tomorrow’s district semifinals.

The Bulldogs (12-11) will play the winner of this afternoon’s game between No. 4 seed Trenton and No. 5 seed Cedar Key (6 p.m.). No. 2 seed Dixie County (Cross City) faces No. 3 seed Chiefland in the other district semifinal on Tuesday. 

The district championship is Thursday at 7 p.m.

Williston is the second seed in Class 1A-District 8. The Red Devils will receive a bye and play No. 3 seed Fort Meade in Wednesday’s district semifinals.

Taylor (Pierson) will play either Hawthorne or Wildwood in the other district semifinal. The district championship is set for Thursday night.

Gainesville schools Countryside Christian, St. Francis Catholic Academy, P.K. Yonge, and Eastside all have district elimination matches today.

Here are this week’s matchups and seedings for teams in the MainstreetDailyNews.com coverage area. Regional tournaments start next week.

Volleyball (district tournaments)

Class 1A-District 5 (at Branford High School)

Monday, Oct. 18

#4 Hamilton County (Jasper) vs. #5 Fort White

Tuesday, Oct. 19

#1 Lafayette (Mayo) vs. Hamilton County/Fort White, 5 p.m.

#2 Branford vs. #3 Taylor County (Perry), 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 21

Championship, 7 p.m.

Class 1A-District 6 (at Bell High School)

Monday, Oct. 18

#4 Trenton vs. #5 Cedar Key

Tuesday, Oct. 19

#1 Bell vs. Trenton/Cedar Key, 5 p.m.

#2 Dixie County (Cross City) vs. #3 Chiefland, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 21

Championship, 7 p.m.

Class 1A-District 7 (at Union County High School, Lake Butler)

Tuesday, Oct. 19

#1 Union County (Lake Butler) vs. #4 Hilliard, 5:30 p.m.

#2 Newberry vs. #3 Bradford (Starke), 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 21

Championship, 7 p.m.

Class 1A-District 8 (various sites)

Monday, Oct. 18

#5 Wildwood at #4 Hawthorne, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 19

#1 Taylor (Pierson) vs. Hawthorne/Wildwood, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 20

#3 Fort Meade at #2 Williston, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 21

Championship, 7 p.m.

Class 2A-District 4 (various sites)

Monday, Oct. 18

#5 St. Joseph Academy (St. Augustine) at #4 Countryside Christian (Gainesville), 6 p.m.

#7 Peniel Baptist Academy (Palatka) at #2 Christ’s Church Academy (Jacksonville), 6 p.m.

#6 St. Francis Catholic Academy (Gainesville) at #3 St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park), 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 19 (at Countryside Christian)

#1 Oak Hall School (Gainesville) vs. Countryside Christian/St. Joseph Academy, 5 p.m.

Christ’s Church Academy/Peniel Baptist Academy vs. SJCD/St. Francis Catholic, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 21

Championship, 6 p.m.

Class 3A-District 3 (at Keystone Heights High School)

Monday, Oct. 18

#3 Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) vs. #6 Crescent City, 5 p.m.

#4 Interlachen vs. #5 P.K. Yonge (Gainesville), 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 19

#7 Umatilla at #2 Keystone Heights, 7 p.m.

#3 Taylor County (Perry) at #2 Branford, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 20

#1 Trinity Catholic (Ocala) vs. Interlachen/P.K. Yonge, 5 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 22

Championship, 7 p.m.

Class 4A-District 2 (at Yulee High School)

Monday, Oct. 18

#4 West Nassau (Callahan) vs. #5 Suwannee (Live Oak), 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 19

#1 Yulee vs. Suwannee/West Nassau, 6 p.m.

#2 Fernandina Beach vs. #3 Baker County (Glen St. Mary), 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 21

Championship, 7 p.m.

Class 4A-District 4 (at Santa Fe High School, Alachua)

Monday, Oct. 18

#4 Eastside (Gainesville) vs. #5 Palatka, 5:30 p.m.

#3 Crystal River vs. #6 Dunnellon, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 19

#2 North Marion (Citra) vs. Crystal River/Dunnellon, 5:30 p.m.

#1 Santa Fe (Alachua) vs. Eastside/Palatka, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 21

Championship, 7 p.m.

Class 6A-District 3 (at Leon High School, Tallahassee)

Monday, Oct. 18

#5 Gainesville vs. #4 Lincoln (Tallahassee), 5 p.m.

#7 Columbia (Lake City) vs. #2 Chiles (Tallahassee), 7 p.m.

#6 Buchholz (Gainesville) at #3 Forest (Ocala), 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 19

#1 Leon (Tallahassee) vs. Gainesville/Lincoln, 7 p.m.

Columbia/Chiles vs. Buchholz/Forest

Friday, Oct. 22

Championship, 7 p.m.

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments