Buchholz, Newberry ranked in regional baseball power poll top 5

Shutterstock

The high school baseball district tournaments are in the books, with FHSAA regional playoffs starting this week. 

And while there was some movement involving the top 10 teams in The Prep Zone Power Poll, which ranks the top 20 teams across 26 counties in Florida, the two teams at the top continue to dominate the rankings. 

Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) easily captured the District 2-3A title with a 14-0 romp over RV (receiving votes) Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville). The Conquerors (21-6) actually lost three games in a row to RV Oakleaf (Orange Park), RV University Christian (Jacksonville) and No. 9 Creekside (St. Johns).

Become A Member

Mainstreet does not have a paywall, but pavement-pounding journalism is not free. Join your neighbors who make this vital work possible.

Despite the losses, Trinity Christian received five of the eight first-place votes to stay on top of the regional rankings. 

St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park) remains at No.2 but is closing in on Trinity Christian as they received the other three first-place votes. The Spartans (20-6) were upset 2-1 by No. 12 St. Joseph’s Academy (St. Augustine) in the District 2-2A championship game, but SJCD also picked up wins at No. 4 Bolles (Jacksonville), No. 7T Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville), Creekside and No. 20 Providence (Jacksonville). 

Buchholz (Gainesville) moved up to No. 3 after winning the District 3-6A tournament with wins over Nease (Ponte Vedra), Oakleaf, and RV Fleming Island (Orange Park). The Bobcats (20-8) opened up play in the 6A regional quarterfinals with a win against New Smyrna Beach on Tuesday night.

Bolles (Jacksonville) remained at No. 4 after easily winning the District 3-3A tourney with an 8-2 win over No. 17T Episcopal (Jacksonville). The two teams will meet again in the 3A-1 region quarterfinal on Wednesday. 

Newberry rounds out the top five. The Panthers (21-5) slipped past Chiefland, 7-6, to win the 1A-7 district tournament.

The Panthers opened up play in Region 4-1A against Williston with a win on Tuesday night.

The second 10 consists of No. 6 Spruce Creek (Port Orange) and two teams tied for No. 7 in Bishop Kenny and Lafayette (Mayo).

Creekside (St. Johns) moved into the top 10 as the ninth-ranked Knights (17-10) edged then-RV Bartram Trail (St. Johns) to take the District 1-7A championship. 

Rounding out the top 10 is Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville). The Sharks (18-6) moved up five spots from the previous poll, winning the District 7-4A title. They open up play in the 4A regional quarterfinals against Satellite on Wednesday. 

The only Mainstreet Daily News area team in the second 10 is No. 16 Columbia (Lake City). Also receiving votes are Keystone Heights, Santa Fe (Alachua) and Suwannee (Live Oak). 

Lake Minneola (Minneola) is the only team new to the rankings, moving in at No. 14. Dropping out from the previous poll is Keystone Heights. 

This is the final Prep Zone Baseball Power Poll until after the FHSAA State Championships in Fort Myers later this month. 

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, girls basketball, boys basketball, softball & baseball teams (regardless of FHSAA classification) across 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties). It is voted on by sportswriters and sportscasters and it is powered by Anytime Fitness of Gainesville.

THE PREP ZONE POWER POLL POWERED BY ANYTIME FITNESS OF GAINESVILLE – 2024 BASEBALL POLL #4

(School, followed by classification, first place votes, 2024 record through 5/5, and total voting points)

Teams in bold are inside the Mainstreet Daily News coverage area

1. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (3A) (5) (21-6) – 157

2. St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park) (2A) (3) (20-6) – 171

3. Buchholz (Gainesville) (6A) (20-8) – 137

4. Bolles (Jacksonville) (3A) (20-7) – 134

5. Newberry (1A) (21-6) – 113

6. Spruce Creek (Port Orange) (7A) (18-9) – 109

7T.  Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (4A) (19-8) – 106

7T. Lafayette (Mayo) (1A) (21-2) – 106

9. Creekside (St. Johns) (7A) (17-10) – 99

10. Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) (4A) (18-6) – 67

11. Clay (Green Cove Springs) (5A) (16-9) – 65

12. St. Joseph’s Academy (St. Augustine) (2A) (19-8) – 52

13. Tocoi Creek (St. Augustine) (6A) (18-7) – 46

14. Lake Minneola (Minneola) (6A) (21-5) – 42

15. Montverde Academy (3A) (14-9) – 42

16. Columbia (Lake City) (5A) (15-12) – 30

17T. Episcopal (Jacksonville) (3A) (19-8) – 28

17T. Mount Dora Christian Academy (2A) (19-8) – 28

19. Forest (Ocala) (6A) (17-8) – 22

20. Providence (Jacksonville)(3A) (13-11) – 21

Also receiving votes: Keystone Heights (3A) (20-8) – 18; Umatilla (3A) (19-8) – 16; North Marion (Citra) (4A) (15-12) – 15; University Christian (Jacksonville) (2A) (17-9) – 15; Trinity Catholic (Ocala) (3A) (12-11) – 12; Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville) (3A) (18-8) – 11; Fleming Island (Orange Park) (6A) (18-10); Oakleaf (Orange Park) (6A) (17-9) – 9; Englewood (Jacksonville) (5A) (15-10) – 7; Oak Hall (Gainesville) (2A) (13-5) – 5; Santa Fe (Alachua) (4A) (14-12) – 3; Suwannee (Live Oak) (4A) (16-8-1) – 2; Vanguard (Ocala) (5A) (18-9) – 1.  

Enjoying our local sports coverage? Get Mike Ridaught's twice weekly sports newsletter in your inbox.
Sports Newsletter Form
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments