Hawthorne girls win Hitchcock’s Challenge

Hawthorne's De'Mya Adams drives by P.K. Yonge's Dee Goldwire

The Hawthorne girls basketball team used a strong first quarter to put away P.K. Yonge in the Hitchcock’s Challenge championship game in Alachua on Thursday.

Six different players scored for the Lady Hornets (8-1) in the first quarter, including two 3s by junior Kentavia Hagins, as Hawthorne built a 22-10 lead en route to a 64-47 win against the Blue Wave (6-4).

Hagins hit three more shots behind the arc to finish with a team-high 17 points.

Four players scored in double figures for Hawthorne, which finished 4-0 this week.

Freshman De’Mya Adams scored 10 of her 16 points in the second half, senior Saideriel Oliver added 13, and freshman Jhalea Jackson had 10 points for the Lady Hornets, who will travel to West Port (Ocala) on Wednesday.

P.K. Yonge, which defeated Buchholz on Wednesday, was led by freshman Zion McRae, who finished with a game-high 19 points. Eighth-grader Ashlyn Young added nine for the Lady Blue Wave (6-4), who will travel to Oak Hall School on Wednesday.

In the boys championship game, Trinity Catholic (Ocala) raced out to a big lead in the opening quarter and finished strong in a 61-43 win against host Santa Fe.

The Celtics dominated early, jumping out to a 16-2 lead in the opening quarter.

However, the Raiders called a time out and came out inspired, closing the gap to 19-14 at the end of the first quarter.

Santa Fe's Braylon Guyden (21) knocks the ball away with teammate Kyren Washington (10) defending.

Junior Don’Trell Jenkins did his best to keep Santa Fe in the game as he scored 14 of his game-high 18 points in the opening half, but Trinity Catholic headed to the locker room with a 33-28 lead at the break.

The Celtics closed the game strong, outscoring the Raiders 18-6 in the final quarter.

Trinity Catholic (13-2), which is ranked seventh in the state in Class 3A by MaxPreps, was led by senior Ashton Lovette, one of five players in double figures with 14 points.

Kyren Washington added 11 for Santa Fe (8-5), which had a four-game winning streak snapped.

The Raiders return to action on Tuesday at 7:30 p.m. to host Columbia (Lake City), which lost to Godby (Tallahassee), 71-62, on Wednesday to finish 2-2. 

Senior Marcus Peterson led the Tigers (6-7) with 26 points.

Girls Basketball tournament scores

Thursday, Dec. 30

Hawthorne 64, P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) 47^ (championship game)

Wednesday, Dec. 29

Miami Killian 55, Santa Fe (Alachua) 24^

Gainesville 57, Tampa Bay Tech 56^

P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) 60, Buchholz (Gainesville) 54^

Hawthorne 48, North Marion (Citra) 46^

Hilliard 46, Suwannee (Live Oak) 28^

Tuesday, Dec. 28

P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) 62, North Marion (Citra) 42^

Buchholz (Gainesville) 50, Miami Killian 24^

Hawthorne 56, Tampa Bay Tech 46^

Santa Fe (Alachua) 42, Suwannee (Live Oak) 38^

Gainesville 39, Hilliard 25^

Monday, Dec. 27

Gainesville 57, North Marion (Citra) 48^

Hawthorne 47, Hilliard 25^

Dunnellon 63, Eastside (Gainesville) 60*

Buchholz (Gainesville) 57, Santa Fe (Alachua) 36^

P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) 58, Miami Killian 51^

Tampa Bay Tech 70, Suwannee (Live Oak) 24^

^Hitchcock’s Challenge

*Eagle Holiday Invitational

Boys Basketball tournament scores

Thursday, Dec. 30

Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 61, Santa Fe (Alachua) 43^ (championship game)

Godby (Tallahassee) 71, Columbia (Lake City) 62^

Miami Killian 58, Hawthorne 43^

Trenton 57, Tampa Bay Tech 41^

Eastside (Gainesville) 52, St. John Paul II (Tallahassee) 36

Wednesday, Dec. 29

Hawthorne 55, Fort White 29^

St. John Paul II (Tallahassee) 37, Trenton 23^

Oakleaf (Orange Park) 52, Williston 33%

Buchholz (Gainesville) 77, Kathleen (Lakeland) 68@

Eastside (Gainesville) 41, Tampa Bay Tech 38^

Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 57, Columbia (Lake City) 49^

Gainesville 58, Mosley (Lynn Haven) 50#

Santa Fe (Alachua) 58, Milton 41^

Middleburg 57, Bell 53&

Newberry 72, Bronson 51*

Tuesday, Dec. 28

Miami Killian 77, Fort White 35^

North Fort Myers 51, Williston 44%

Bolles (Jacksonville) 49, Gainesville 41#

Columbia (Lake City) 54, Belleview 18^

Hawthorne 57, Tampa Bay Tech 48^

Milton 46, Trenton 25^

Bronson 68, Taylor County (Perry) 60*

Santa Fe (Alachua) 62, St. John Paul II (Tallahassee) 33^

West Orange (Winter Garden) 52, Buchholz (Gainesville) 49@

Newberry 46, Hilliard 39*

Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 56, Eastside (Gainesville) 47^

Monday, Dec. 27

Trenton 40, Eastside (Gainesville) 37^

St. John Paul II (Tallahassee) 56, Fort White 27^

Buchholz (Gainesville) 75, St. Cloud 53@

Godby (Tallahassee) 77, Hawthorne 59^

Gainesville 53, Edgewater (Orlando) 41#

Newberry 79, Taylor County (Perry) 51*

Palatka 52, Williston 45%

Bronson 57, Hilliard 56*

^Hitchcock’s Challenge at Legacy Park Multipurpose Center (Alachua)

@Daytona Beach Mainland Christmas Tournament

#Mosley Holiday Hoopfest (Panama City)

*Eagle Holiday Invitational

&Middleburg Christmas Tournament

%Jarvis Williams Holiday Tournament at Palatka

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments