Keystone Heights, Bronson advance to semifinals

Volleyball on court with dark background

The Bronson Eagles soared to the next round of the Class 1A-District 8 tournament with a sweep of the No. 4 seed Hawthorne Hornets, 26-24, 25-15, 25-23.

The No. 5 seed Eagles will play top seed Williston at 7 p.m. in Tuesday’s district semifinals. The winner will play for the district title on Thursday against either Glades Day (Belle Glade) or Wildwood.

In Class 1A-District 7, Trenton advanced with a 25-14, 25-13, 25-20 sweep of No. 4 seed Cedar Key. The Tigers (5-18) will face top seed Newberry at home in the district semifinals.

Get The Latest News

Don't miss our top stories every weekday in your inbox.

Keystone Heights (17-6) advanced to the Class 4A-District 4 semifinals with a 25-17, 22-25, 25-17, 25-19 win against No. 5 seed Tocoi Creek (St. Augustine) in Monday night’s quarterfinals.

Senior Kamryn Eatmon led the number four seed Indians with 12 kills, followed by senior Kori Jennings with nine. Keystone Heights will play against top seed and 4A No. 8 Bolles in Jacksonville Tuesday night at 6 p.m.

Click here for a complete schedule and preview.

Monday’s results (times are subject to change)

Class 1A-District 6 – at Bell High School

Monday, Oct. 17 (Quarterfinals)

No. 5 Lafayette (Mayo) 3, No. 4 Fort White 1

Tuesday, Oct. 18 (Semifinals)

No. 1 Branford vs. No. 5 Lafayette (Mayo), 5 p.m.

No. 2 Union County (Lake Butler) vs. No. 3 Bell, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 20

Championship, 7 p.m.

Class 1A-District 7 – at Trenton High School

Monday, Oct. 17 (Quarterfinals)

No. 5 Trenton 3, No. 4 Cedar Key 0

Tuesday, Oct. 18 (Semifinals)

No. 2 Dixie County (Cross City) vs. No. 3 Chiefland, 5 p.m.

No. 1 Newberry vs. No. 5 Trenton, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 20

Championship, 7 p.m.

Class 1A-District 8 – at Williston High School

Monday, Oct. 17 (Quarterfinals)

No. 5 Bronson, 3, No. 4 Hawthorne 0

Tuesday, Oct. 18 (Semifinals)

No. 2 Glades Day (Belle Glade) vs. No. 3 Wildwood, 5 p.m.

No. 1 Williston vs. No. 5 Bronson, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 20

Championship, 7 p.m.

Class 3A-District 3 – at Palatka High School (Semifinals & Championship)

Monday, Oct. 17 (Quarterfinals) – at Higher Seed

No. 5 Bradford (Starke) at No. 4 Taylor County (Perry)

No. 3 Crescent City 3, No. 6 Interlachen 0

Tuesday, Oct. 18 (Semifinals)

No. 1 Palatka vs. Bradford/Taylor County, 6 p.m.

No. 2 P.K. Yonge vs. No. 3 Crescent City, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 20

Championship, 7 p.m.

Class 4A-District 4 – at Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)

Monday, Oct. 17 (Quarterfinals)

No. 4 Keystone Heights 3, No. 5 Tocoi Creek (St. Augustine) 1

Tuesday, Oct. 18 (Semifinals)

No. 1 Bolles vs. No. 4 Keystone Heights, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 20

Championship, 6:30 p.m.

Class 4A-District 5 – at Santa Fe High School (Alachua)

Monday, Oct. 17 (Quarterfinals)

No. 4 Dunnellon 3, No. 5 Eastside 1

Tuesday, Oct. 18 (Semifinals)

No. 2 North Marion (Citra) vs. No. 3 Crystal River, 5:30 p.m.

No. 1 Santa Fe (Alachua) vs. No. 4 Dunnellon, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 20

Championship, 7 p.m.

Enjoying our local sports coverage? Get Mike Ridaught's twice weekly sports newsletter in your inbox.
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments