Oak Hall wins district title

Oak Hall wins district volleyball championship
Oak Hall wins district volleyball championship. (Photo by Mike Ridaught)

Thursday night was “the last monolithic domino standing” in Oak Hall School’s way to seize home court advantage throughout the FHSAA regional playoffs.

The host Eagles took advantage of the opportunity and swept visiting Countryside Christian School, 25-18, 25-8, 25-15 to win the 2A-District 4 title.

“We had tunnel vision focus on making sure that we took care of business tonight,” said Oak Hall coach Perry McDonald. “The fun part though is that Countryside really played well that first set. Give them credit.”

Get The Latest News

Don't miss our top stories every weekday in your inbox.

But then the second set changed the whole complexion of the match.

Following an ace by CCS junior Gabby Colon to tie the second set at 6-6, the Eagles went on an 18-0 run to take a 24-6 lead.

“That’s not representative of our team,” said Minutemen coach Michelle Seibold. “Some moments we had some fight, but we have a lot more fight left in us than what we showed tonight. I was hoping for a lot more of that.”

Junior Ave Scorpio finished with 12 kills for the Eagles (22-4).

It was her kill with the score tied at 6-6 in the second set that sparked Oak Hall. She had five kills during the dominating run.

“Phenomenal catalyst,” McDonald said. “When she came through and started lighting up some of the quick hits here on the backside we saw what they were doing defensively and knew, ok if they’re not going to commit to having two blockers on the back we’re just going to have a field day with them back there.”

Sophomore Emma Raulerson got on a roll with six of her seven aces.

“Here is that most intriguing part,” McDonald said. “That girl that stepped to the service line, Emma Raulerson, has had three moments like that in our last five matches. She is having her first full year on varsity and I knew that she had the potential to be explosive which is why we don’t take her out of the serving line up.”

Raulerson finished with 19 service points, including 15 points in a row.

“She did a brilliant job, but then the team played outstanding defense and just really ran a good transition offense as well,” McDonald said.

Countryside Christian faced Oak Hall for the 2A-District 4 title on Thursday.
Photo by Mike Ridaught Countryside Christian faced Oak Hall for the 2A-District 4 title on Thursday.

Junior Pene Moser also finished with 12 kills along with 16 digs.

“She’s having one hell of a special season,” McDonald said. “When she gets going it’s kind of like, I remember Lou Holtz saying back in the day with Notre Dame you let such and such go off just strike up the band because it’s going to be a long night, and that’s what I felt happened in set two. We really had it going at that point in time.”

Sophomore Cassidy McDonald dished out 26 assists and added two blocks, and freshman Haley Janes added six kills for the Eagles.

Hallie Robertson, the Minutemen’s lone senior, led the way with nine kills. Junior Alison Scarborough had six assists, junior Delaney Robertson had 17 digs, and junior Shelby Adams had two blocks for CCS, which finished the season at 10-11.

All in all, it was a pretty good season for Countryside Christian as Seibold noted wins against teams they had never beaten before.

“We’ve come a long way but we still have a long way to grow,” Seibold said. “I love these girls to death and I just wish we had ended it better.”

It’s a new beginning for Oak Hall.

The Eagles will host a regional quarterfinal on Tuesday with their eyes on a run to the Class 2A state championship game.

Class 1A-District 6 – at Bell High School  

Monday, Oct. 17 (Quarterfinals)  

No. 5 Lafayette (Mayo) 3, No. 4 Fort White 1  

   

Tuesday, Oct. 18 (Semifinals)  

No. 1 Branford 3, No. 5 Lafayette (Mayo) 0  

No. 2 Union County (Lake Butler) 3, No. 3 Bell 0  

   

Thursday, Oct. 20 (Championship)  

No. 2 Union County (Lake Butler) 3, No. 1 Branford 1

   

Class 1A-District 7 – at Trenton High School  

Monday, Oct. 17 (Quarterfinals)  

No. 5 Trenton 3, No. 4 Cedar Key 0  

   

Tuesday, Oct. 18 (Semifinals)  

No. 2 Dixie County (Cross City) 3, No. 3 Chiefland 0  

No. 1 Newberry 3, No. 5 Trenton 1  

   

Thursday, Oct. 20 (Championship)  

No. 2 Dixie County (Cross City) 3, No. 1 Newberry 2
   

Class 1A-District 8 – at Williston High School  

Monday, Oct. 17 (Quarterfinals)  

No. 5 Bronson, 3, No. 4 Hawthorne 0  

  

Tuesday, Oct. 18 (Semifinals)  

No. 2 Glades Day (Belle Glade) 3, No. 3 Wildwood 0  

No. 1 Williston 3, No. 5 Bronson 0  

   

Thursday, Oct. 20 (Championship)  

No. 2 Glades Day (Belle Glade) 3, No. 1 Williston 0 

   

Class 2A-District 4 – at Oak Hall School (Semifinals & Championship)  

Tuesday, Oct. 18 (Quarterfinals) – at Higher seed  

No. 4 St. Francis Catholic Academy 3, No. 5 Florida School for the Deaf & Blind (St. Augustine) 0  

No. 3 St. Joseph Academy (St. Augustine) 3, No. 6 Peniel Baptist Academy (Palatka) 0  

   

Wednesday, Oct. 19 (Semifinals)  

No. 1 Oak Hall School 3, No. 4 St. Francis Catholic Academy 0  

No. 2 Countryside Christian 3, No. 3 St. Joseph Academy (St. Augustine) 0  

   

Thursday, Oct. 20 (Championship)  

No. 1 Oak Hall 3, No. 2 Countryside Christian 0

   

Class 3A-District 3 – at Palatka High School (Semifinals & Championship)  

Monday, Oct. 17 (Quarterfinals) – at Higher Seed  

No. 5 Bradford (Starke) 3, No. 4 Taylor County (Perry) 0  

No. 3 Crescent City 3, No. 6 Interlachen 0  

   

Tuesday, Oct. 18 (Semifinals)  

No. 5 Bradford (Starke) 3, No. 1 Palatka 0  

No. 2 P.K. Yonge 3, No. 3 Crescent City 0  

   

Thursday, Oct. 20 (Championship)  

No. 2 P.K. Yonge 3, No. 5 Bradford (Starke) 0 

   

Class 4A-District 2 – at Higher Seed  

Monday, Oct. 17 (Quarterfinals)  

No. 4 Godby (Tallahassee) 3, No. 5 Gadsden County (Havana) 0  

   

Tuesday, Oct. 18 (Semifinals)  

No. 2 Wakulla (Crawfordville) 3, No. 3 Suwannee (Live Oak) 0  

   

Class 4A-District 4 – at Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)  

Monday, Oct. 17 (Quarterfinals)  

No. 4 Keystone Heights 3, No. 5 Tocoi Creek (St. Augustine) 1  

   

Tuesday, Oct. 18 (Semifinals)  

No. 1 Bolles 3, No. 4 Keystone Heights 0  

   

Class 4A-District 5 – at Santa Fe High School (Alachua)  

Monday, Oct. 17 (Quarterfinals)  

No. 4 Dunnellon 3, No. 5 Eastside 1  

   

Tuesday, Oct. 18 (Semifinals)  

No. 2 North Marion (Citra) 3, No. 3 Crystal River 0  

No. 1 Santa Fe (Alachua) 3, No. 4 Dunnellon 0  

   

Thursday, Oct. 20 (Championship)  

No. 1 Santa Fe (Alachua) 3, No. 2 North Marion (Citra) 0

   

Class 5A-District 2 – at Lincoln (Tallahassee) (Semifinals & Championship)  

Tuesday, Oct. 18 (Semifinals)  

No. 2 Vanguard (Ocala) 3, No. 3 Columbia (Lake City) 0  

   

Class 6A-District 4 – at Higher Seed  

Monday, Oct. 17 (Quarterfinals)  

No. 4 Forest (Ocala) 3, No. 5 Matanzas (Palm Coast) 0  

   

Tuesday, Oct. 18 (Semifinals)  

No. 2 Gainesville 3, No. 3 Buchholz 0  

No. 1 New Smyrna Beach 3, No. 4 Forest (Ocala) 0  

   

Thursday, Oct. 20 (Championship)  

No. 1 New Smyrna Beach 3, No. 2 Gainesville 1

Enjoying our local sports coverage? Get Mike Ridaught's twice weekly sports newsletter in your inbox.
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments