Two area girls teams in top 20

Basketball

No Maddie Millar, no problem.

Despite the loss of the UNF signee due to graduation, the Class 4A state semifinalists Bishop Kenny have picked up where they left off.

The Crusaders, who went 25-5 last year, have jumped out to a 3-1 start.

Get The Latest News

Don't miss our top stories every weekday in your inbox.

Bishop Kenny defeated 7A state semifinalist Vero Beach, 51-13, and narrowly lost, 40-35, to defending 3A state champion Westminster Academy (Ft. Lauderdale) at the Insider Exposure Thanksgiving Classic.

They received five of the eight first-place votes to remain on top of The Prep Zone Power Poll.

Class 7A Spruce Creek (Port Orange) remained second in the all-classification regional rankings despite a 2-2 record that included a win against 5A region finalist Clearwater, 69-58, and losses to 7A regional semifinalist Plant (Tampa), 64-56, and at defending 7A state champion Dr. Phillips (Orlando), 64-60.

The Hawks (2-2) are still second despite no first-place votes. In fact, the top five remained the same.

Class 6A schools Orange Park and Nease (Ponte Vedra) are tied for third, followed by No. 5 Ponte Vedra.

The third-ranked Raiders (2-1) defeated No. 5 Ponte Vedra, 49-46, and lost against current No. 10 Bolles (Jacksonville), 59-48.

Nease (2-0) received two first-place votes following a win against 6A regional semifinalist Lake Gibson (Lakeland), 46-44, and Apalachee (Winder, GA), 41-25, at Insider Exposure Thanksgiving Classic.

Wildwood is ranked sixth, followed by St. Augustine, Providence, Oakleaf (Orange Park), which received the other first-place vote, and Bolles in the top 10.

The Bulldogs moved up seven spots following wins against No. 7 St. Augustine, 60-39, and at No. 3 Orange Park, 59-48. The ‘Dogs also defeated 6A regional semifinalist Lake Gibson (Lakeland), 65-39, at the IE Thanksgiving Classic.

Class 1A Hawthorne is ranked No. 14. The Hornet defeated Global Outreach Charter Academy (Jacksonville), 82-8.

Keystone Heights (3-1) moved up three spots to No. 17 following wins against Clay (Green Cove Springs), Eastside (Gainesville) and previous RV Fort White, 56-50. The Class 4A Indians also lost a close one to No. 7 St. Augustine, 39-31.

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, girls basketball, boys basketball, softball & baseball teams (regardless of FHSAA classification) across 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters and it is powered by Anytime Fitness of Gainesville.

THE PREP ZONE POWER POLL – 2022-23 GIRLS BASKETBALL POLL #2

(School, followed by classification, first-place votes, record through 11/26, and total voting points)

Teams in bold are inside the Mainstreet Daily News coverage area.

1. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (4A) (5) (3-1) – 156

2. Spruce Creek (Port Orange) (7A) (2-2) – 138

T3. Orange Park (6A) (2-1) – 134

T3. Nease (Ponte Vedra) (6A) (2) (2-0) – 134

5. Ponte Vedra (6A) (3-1) – 116

6. Wildwood (1A) (3-0) –112

7. St. Augustine (5A) (5-1) – 107

8. Providence (Jacksonville) (3A) (3-0) – 103

9. Oakleaf (Orange Park) (6A) (4-1) – 102

10. Bolles (Jacksonville) (4A) (4-2) – 87

11. Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville) (4A) (3-2) – 78

12. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (5A) (3-2) – 77

13. Trinity Catholic (Ocala) (3A) (2-1) – 64

14. Hawthorne (1A) (1-0) – 62

15. St. John’s Country Day (Orange Park) (2A) (1-2) – 42

16. Mandarin (Jacksonville) (7A) (2-3) – 37

17. Keystone Heights (4A) (3-1) – 26

18. New Smyrna Beach (6A) (3-0) – 19

19. University Christian (Jacksonville) (2A) (2-1) – 17

20. Paxon (Jacksonville) (4A) (4-1) – 12

Also receiving votes: Madison County (1A) (2-1) – 10; Gainesville (6A) (1-1) – 7Bradford (Starke) (3A) (3-0) – 7; Lake Minneola (6A) (3-0) – 7; Ribault (Jacksonville) (4A) (0-2) – 6; Beachside (Jacksonville) (4A) (3-0) – 5; Dunnellon (4A) (2-2) 5; North Florida Educational Institute (Jacksonville) (2A) (0-2) – 4; Mount Dora Christian Academy (2A) (3-0) – 4; P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) (3A) (2-0) – 4; Eustis (4A) (1-1) – 3; Lake Weir (Ocala) (4A) (3-0) – 3; Flagler Palm Coast (7A) (2-0) – 2; Ridgeview (Orange Park) (5A) (3-0) – 2; University (Orange City) (7A) (2-0) – 2.

Enjoying our local sports coverage? Get Mike Ridaught's twice weekly sports newsletter in your inbox.
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments