Oak Hall, Buchholz advance to district semifinals

P.K. Yonge's Josh Davis (left) went 2-for-3 with two doubles and three RBI and Oak Hall's Ethan Szlachetka hit 2-for-4 with four runs, four RBI and a home run in their respective team's district wins on Monday.
P.K. Yonge's Josh Davis (left) went 2-for-3 with two doubles and three RBI and Oak Hall's Ethan Szlachetka hit 2-for-4 with four runs, four RBI and a home run in their respective team's district wins on Monday.
File photos by C.J. Gish

Oak Hall 27, Peniel Baptist Academy 0 (4) – Senior Ethan Szlachetka had a pair of hits including a home run and four runs driven in and junior Gavin Jones had two hits plus a triple and 4 RBI as the top-seeded Eagles cruised to a 27-0 win at home against No. 4 seed Peniel Baptist Academy (Palatka) in the 2A-District 4 semifinals.

“We got off to a good start swinging the bats early,” said Oak Hall coach Kevin Maris, whose team scored six runs in the first inning. “It was nice to see the guys swinging the bats well.”

The Eagles (12-5) erupted for 12 runs in the second inning and a total of 16 players had a plate appearance.

Become A Member

Mainstreet does not have a paywall, but pavement-pounding journalism is not free. Join your neighbors who make this vital work possible.

“Yeah, it’s nice whenever you can get the younger guys in,” Maris said. “They practice all year long and don’t get in many games sometimes so to get them in a tournament game to see what it feels like in district tournament play, it’s a nice look for the future.”

Oak Hall will play No. 2 seed St. Francis Catholic Academy at 4:15 p.m. on Thursday for the district title. The Wolves (14-8) eliminated No. 3 seed Countryside Christian, 10-0, in five innings.

Buchholz 2, Nease (Ponte Vedra) 0 – Sophomore Aidan Kastensmidt had a pair of hits and drove in a run and pitched a complete-game two-hit shutout as the No. 2 seeded Bobcats eliminated No. 7 Nease (Ponte Vedra), 2-0, in a 6A-District 3 Quarterfinal.

Kastensmidt walked three and struck out six batters in seven innings to improve to 3-2.

Senior Noah Hayse drove in the other run for the Bobcats (18-8), who will host No. 3 Oakleaf (Orange Park) at 7 p.m. in Tuesday’s district semifinals.

The Knights (17-8) eliminated No. 6 seed First Coast (Jacksonville), 4-0, in the other quarterfinal.

Tuesday’s game will be broadcast online (audio only) at Mainstreet Daily News with Marty Pallman (Play-by-play) and Alex Washburn (Color) calling the action.

P.K. Yonge 11, Crescent City 1 (5) – The No. 3 seed Blue Wave scored five runs in the second inning to eliminate No. 6 seed Crescent City, 11-1, in five innings in a 3A-District 4 Quarterfinal.

Juniors Micah Gratto (2-for-2, 3 RBI), and Josh Davis (2 2Bs, 3 RBI) each had a pair of hits for the Blue Wave (17-6), who will play at No. 2 seed Keystone Heights at 7 p.m. on Tuesday in the district semifinals.

The Indians (19-7) advanced with a 12-0 win in five innings against Taylor (Pierson) in the other quarterfinal.

FHSAA BASEBALL DISTRICT TOURNAMENTS

Class 1A-District 6 at Hilliard

Monday, April 29 – Quarterfinals

5 Branford 3, 4 Fort White 2

6 Hamilton County (Jasper) 10, 3 Hilliard 5

Tuesday, April 30 – Semifinals

1 Lafayette (Mayo) vs. 5 Branford, 4:30 p.m.

2 Union County (Lake Butler) vs. 6 Hamilton County (Jasper), 7 p.m.

Wednesday, May 1 – Championship, 7 p.m.

Class 2A-District 4 at Higher seed

Monday, April 29 – Semifinals

1 Oak Hall 27, 4 Peniel Baptist Academy (Palatka) 0 (4)

2 St. Francis Catholic Academy 10, 3 Countryside Christian 0 (5)

Thursday, May 2 – Championship

2 St. Francis Catholic Academy at 1 Oak Hall, 4:15 p.m.

Class 3A-District 2 at Higher seed

Monday, April 29 – Quarterfinals

4 West Nassau (Callahan) 9, 5 Bradford (Starke) 1

Class 3A-District 4 at Higher seed

Monday, April 29 – Quarterfinals

2 Keystone Heights 12, 7 Taylor (Pierson) 0 (5)

4 Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) 12, 5 Interlachen 2 (6)

3 P.K. Yonge 11, 6 Crescent City 1 (5)

Tuesday, April 30 – Semifinals

4 Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) at Trinity Catholic (Ocala), TBA

3 P.K. Yonge at 2 Keystone Heights, 7 p.m.

Thursday, May 2 – Championship, 6:30 p.m.

Class 4A-District 2 at Higher seed

Monday, April 29 – Quarterfinals

3 Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 14, 6 Gadsden County (Havana) 4 (5)

4 Taylor County (Perry) 11, 5 Godby (Tallahassee) 6

Tuesday, April 30 – Semifinals

3 Baker County (Glen St. Mary) at 2 Suwannee (Live Oak), 7 p.m.

4 Taylor County (Perry) at 1 Wakulla (Crawfordville), 7 p.m.

Thursday, May 2 – Championship, 7 p.m.

Class 6A-District 3 at Higher seed

Monday, April 29 – Quarterfinals

4 Fleming Island (Orange Park) 4, 5 Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 3

2 Buchholz 2, 7 Nease (Ponte Vedra) 0

3 Oakleaf (Orange Park) 4, 6 First Coast (Jacksonville) 0

Tuesday, April 30 – Semifinals

4 Fleming Island (Orange Park) at 1 Tocoi Creek (St. Augustine), 7 p.m.

3 Oakleaf (Orange Park) at 2 Buchholz, 7 p.m.

Enjoying our local sports coverage? Get Mike Ridaught's twice weekly sports newsletter in your inbox.
Sports Newsletter Form
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments