Ridaught: Congratulations, UF class of 2022!

Graduation is a special time in a person’s life.

It’s both a feeling of relief and a sense of accomplishment.

It’s a far greater achievement to excel on the field, as well as in the classroom.

A total of 67 University of Florida student-athletes are graduating this weekend, with Spring commencement ceremonies that started on Thursday and will run through Monday, May 2. That includes 57 UF student-athletes who earned Academic All-Southeastern Conference honors.

Meanwhile, 35 members of the 2022 spring graduation class were part of a national and/or conference championship team during their Gator careers.

Seven were part of NCAA title teams during their careers—Andy Andrade, Josh Goodger, Sam Riffice, and Duarte Vale of the 2021 Men’s Tennis team, and in NCAA Track & Field, Kunle Fasasi (2016, 2017 outdoor and 2018, 2019 indoor) and Chantz Sawyers and Edward Shelikoff (2018 and 2019 indoor).

Two won NCAA Individual titles—Sam Riffice (2021 NCAA Men’s Singles) and Trinity Thomas (2022 NCAA all-around, uneven bars and floor exercise).

Thomas was named the 2020 and 2022 Southeastern Conference Gymnast of the Year.

Another 19 Gators earned All-America honors—Hannah Adams (softball), Clark Beach (swimming), Kunle Fasasi (track & field), Thayer Hall (volleyball), Abbie Harrelson (track & field), Gabrielle Hillis (swimming), McCartney Kessler (tennis), Kendyl Lindaman (softball), Katie Minnich (swimming), Ashley McCool (swimming), Nikki Miller (swimming), Sarah Reznick (lacrosse), Sam Riffice (tennis), Chantz Sawyers (track & field), Megan Skaggs (gymnastics), Trinity Thomas (gymnastics), Duarte Vale (tennis), Gabrielle Wilkinson (track & field).

Riffice and Halley Taylor (gymnastics) received $10,000 post-graduate scholarships as an H. Boyd McWhorter Scholar-Athlete award nominee.

Bettina Boszormenyi (swimming) received a $5,000 postgraduate scholarship as a nominee for the SEC Brad Davis Community Service Award.

16 Gators graduate with honors:

  • Cum Laude: Bettina Boszormenyi (Swimming), Emerson Cabrera (lacrosse), Gabby Hillis (Swimming), Katie Minnich (Swimming), Sarah Reznick (lacrosse), Sam Riffice (tennis), Lauren Snider (Swimming), Marty Stange (Swimming), Halley Taylor (gymnastics), Trinity Thomas (gymnastics), Maeson Tydings (lacrosse), Emma Wightman (lacrosse), Marlee Zein (tennis), Ellie Zweifel (Swimming)
  • Summa Cum Laude: Nick Lydon (Swimming), Payton Capes-Davis (track & field)

14 receive master’s or doctorate degrees this weekendMadison Alexander (soccer), Jade Caraway (softball), Matt Clark (track & field), Nick Deal (track & field), Kunle Fasasi (track & field), Chanelle Hargreaves (volleyball), Abbie Harrelson (track & field), Andrew Ivie (football), Kendyl Lindaman (softball), Edward Shelikoff (track & field), Megan Skaggs (gymnastics), Michelle Stegall (track & field), Trey Thompson (football), Lindsay Tomaini (track & field).

And last, but not least, a special shoutout goes out to our very own Ashtyn Brown of 100.5 “The Buzz” and Mainstreet Daily News who is graduating this weekend from UF’s College of Journalism and Communications, with a B.S. in Journalism, a specialization in sports media and an outside concentration in sports management with Cum Laude distinction. We are all very proud of you at MARC Media. 

Congratulations to the Class of 2022!

2022 University of Florida Student-Athlete Spring Graduate

Kendrick Calilao

Baseball

Geography

 

Tyree Appleby

Men’s Basketball

African American Studies

 

Keyontae Johnson

Men’s Basketball

Education Sciences

 

Kristina Moore

Women’s Basketball

Sport Management

 

Coleman Crozier

Football

Food & Resource Economics

 

Richard Gouraige

Football

Sociology

 

Andrew Ivie

Football

Doctor- Physical Therapy

 

Kevin Johnson

Football

Education Sciences

 

Emory Jones

Football

Telecommunication

 

Griffin McDowell

Football

Sociology

 

Marco Ortiz

Football

Health Education & Behavior

 

Jordan Pouncey

Football

African American Studies

 

David Reese

Football

Education Sciences

 

Justin Shorter

Football

Education Sciences

 

Will Thomas

Football

Mechanical Engineering

 

Trey Thompson

Football

Master- Management

 

Jacob Watkins

Football

Education Sciences

 

Manny Girona

Men’s Golf

Food & Resource Economics

 

Christophe Stutts

Men’s Golf

Education Sciences

 

Clara Manzalini

Women’s Golf

Economics

 

Sydney Johnson-Scharpf

Gymnastics

Digital Arts & Sciences

 

Megan Skaggs

Gymnastics

Master- Entrepreneurship

 

Halley Taylor

Gymnastics

Criminology & Psychology

 

Trinity Thomas

Gymnastics

Applied Physiology & Kinesiology

 

Emerson Cabrera

Lacrosse

Health Sciences

 

Maddie Ellis

Lacrosse

Advertising

 

Charlotte Harmon

Lacrosse

Advertising

 

Catherine Moriarty

Lacrosse

Marketing

 

Sarah Reznick

Lacrosse

Health Sciences

 

Maeson Tydings

Lacrosse

Dietetics

 

Emma Wightman

Lacrosse

Health Sciences

 

Hannah Adams

Softball

Education Sciences

 

Jade Caraway

Softball

Master- Sport Management

 

Kendyl Lindaman

Softball

Master- Sport Management

 

Madison Alexander

Soccer

Master- Health Education and Behavior

 

Georgia Eaton-Collins

Soccer

Sport Management

 

Samantha Tobar

Soccer

Psychology

 

Clark Beach

Men’s Swimming

Education Sciences

 

Ethan Beach

Men’s Swimming

Sustainability and the Built Environment

 

Nick Hackett

Men’s Swimming

Economics

 

Erik Harper

Men’s Swimming

Education Sciences

 

Nick Lydon

Men’s Diving

Applied Kinesiology & Physiology

 

Marty Stange

Men’s Swimming

Construction Management

 

Bettina Boszormenyi

Women’s Swimming

Psychology

 

Adrianna Deboer

Women’s Swimming

Mechanical Engineering

 

Gabby Hillis

Women’s Swimming

Natural Resource Conservation

 

Ashley McCool

Women’s Diving

Anthropology

 

Nikki Miller

Women’s Swimming

Psychology

 

Katie Minnich

Women’s Swimming

Psychology

 

Lauren Snider

Women’s Diving

Biomedical Engineering

 

Ellie Zweifel

Women’s Swimming

Economics

 

Andy Andrade

Men’s Tennis

International Studies

 

Josh Goodger

Men’s Tennis

Education Sciences

 

Sam Riffice

Men’s Tennis

Political Science

 

Marlee Zein

Women’s Tennis

Health Education & Behavior

 

Matt Clark

Men’s Track & Field

Master- Sport Management

 

Nick Deal

Men’s Track & Field

Master- Management

 

Kunle Fasasi

Men’s Track & Field

Master- French Studies

 

Chantz Sawyers

Men’s Track & Field

Tourism, Hospitality, and Event Management

 

Edward Shelikoff

Men’s Track & Field

Master-Mechanical Engineering

 

Payton Capes-Davis

Women’s Track & Field

History & Political Science

 

Abbie Harrelson

Women’s Track & Field

Master- Early Education

 

Pamela O’Brien

Women’s Track & Field

Psychology

 

Michelle Stegall

Women’s Track & Field

Master- Family, Youth and Community Sciences

 

Lindsay Tomaini

Women’s Track & Field

Master- Sport Management

 

Gabrielle Wilkinson

Women’s Track & Field

Applied Physiology & Kinesiology

 

Chanelle Hargreaves

Volleyball

Master- Sport Management

 

Certificates

 

Hunter McMullen

Baseball

Undergraduate Certificate-Sport Management

 

Nick Pogue

Baseball

Undergraduate Certificate-Sport Management

 

Phlandrous Fleming

Men’s Basketball

Certificate- Sport Management

 

Brandon McKissic

Men’s Basketball

Certificate- Sport Management

 

Duarte Vale

Men’s Tennis

Undergraduate Certificate-Sport Management

 

McCartney Kessler

Women’s Tennis

Certificate- Sport Management

 

Thayer Hall

Volleyball

Graduate Certificate-Sport Management

 

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments