Softball district tournament action on tap all week

Despite winning 51 of its last 52 games, including no district losses in the past four years, the Trenton softball team will be the No. 2 seed in this week’s Class 1A-District 7 tournament at Chiefland High School.

Dixie County (18-1) will be the top seed. In the only head-to-meeting this season, the Tigers won, 3-1 on March 12, to hand the Bears their only loss.

The only loss this season for Trenton came in extra innings to Baker County (Glen St. Mary), which is ranked fifth in the state in Class 4A by MaxPreps.

“Our season has gone well,” said Trenton coach Todd Bryant. “We have consistently gotten better overall as a team.”

Entering the year, four Trenton players signed with D-I schools—Lillian Wilkerson (Florida Gulf Coast University), Adrian Ingram (Florida Atlantic University), Keeli Zingaro (Stetson University), and Darian Ingram (FAU).

Wilkerson missed significant time earlier in the season due to injury, but the Tigers were able to play some younger players.

“So far we have been fortunate with injuries, especially to our key players,” Bryant said. “Getting Lillian back at catcher from ACL surgery has been a big boost for our lineup. Our younger kids continue to improve their softball IQ and our focus at practice is improving.”

Trenton (14-1) will play No. 3 seed Chiefland on Tuesday night in the district semifinals.

A win could set up a rematch against No. 1 seed Dixie County, which will play the winner of Monday’s Newberry vs. Bronson game in the other district semifinal.

“I think the key to winning district will be pitching and defense,” Bryant said. “If we limit our errors and [Darian] Ingram throws well, I like our chances.”

Ingram struck out 10 batters on Friday night in Trenton’s 9-1 win against Lafayette (Mayo) in the regular season finale. 

Softball District Tournament Schedules (local teams in bold)

 

Class 6A-District 2 at Chiles (Tallahassee)

 

Monday, April 26

  • (4) Forest (Ocala) vs. (5) Leon (Tallahassee)

 

Tuesday, April 27

  • (1) Lincoln (Tallahassee) vs. Forest/Leon winner

  • (2) Chiles vs. (3) Buchholz (Gainesville), 7 p.m.

 

Thursday, April 29

  • Championship game, 6 p.m.

 

Class 5A-District 3 at St. Augustine

 

Monday, April 26

  • (4) St. Augustine vs. (5) Columbia (Lake City), 6 p.m.

  • (2) Middleburg vs. (7) Englewood (Jacksonville)

  • (3) Ponte Vedra vs. (6) Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville)

 

Tuesday, April 27

  • (1) Gainesville vs. St. Augustine/Columbia winner, 7:30 p.m.

Middleburg/Englewood winner vs. Ponte Vedra/Lee winner, 5:30 p.m.

 

Thursday, April 29

  • Championship game, 7 p.m.

 

Class 4A-District 2 at Baker County (Glen St. Mary)

 

Tuesday, April 27

  • (2) Paxon (Jacksonville) vs. (3) Suwannee (Live Oak), 5 p.m.

  • (1) Baker County vs. (4) Ed White (Jacksonville), 7 p.m.

 

Monday, April 26

  • (4) Forest (Ocala) vs. (5) Leon (Tallahassee)

 

Tuesday, April 27

  • (1) Lincoln (Tallahassee) vs. Forest/Leon winner

  • (2) Chiles vs. (3) Buchholz (Gainesville), 7 p.m.

 

Thursday, April 29

  • Championship game, 6 p.m.

 

Class 3A-District 3 at Baldwin

 

Monday, April 26

  • (4) Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville) vs. (5) Bradford (Starke), 7 p.m.

 

Tuesday, April 27

  • (1) West Nassau (Callahan) vs. Bishop Snyder/Bradford winner, 5 p.m.

  • (2) Keystone Heights vs. (3) Baldwin, 7 p.m.

 

Thursday, April 29

  • Championship game, 7 p.m.

 

Class 3A-District 2 at Various cities (higher seed hosts)

 

Tuesday, April 27

  • (1) Marianna vs. (4) Gadsden County (Havana)

  • (2) Florida High (Tallahassee) vs. (3) Santa Fe (Alachua), 7 p.m.

 

Thursday, April 29

  • Championship game, 7 p.m.

 

Class 2A-District 4 at Peniel Baptist Academy (Palatka)

 

Tuesday, April 27

  • (1) St. Francis Catholic Academy (Gainesville) vs. (4) Father Lopez (Daytona Beach), 5 p.m.

  • (2) Peniel Baptist Academy vs. (3) Calvary Christian Academy (Ormond Beach), 7 p.m.

 

Thursday, April 29

Championship game, 6 p.m.

 

Class 1A-District 8 at Various cities (higher seed hosts)

 

Monday, April 26

  • (4) Crescent City vs. (5) Wildwood, 6 p.m.

 

Tuesday, April 27

  • (1) Hawthorne vs. Crescent City/Wildwood winner, 6 p.m.

  • (2) Fort Meade vs. (3) Williston, 6 p.m.

 

Friday, April 30

  • Championship game, 7 p.m.

 

Class 1A-District 7 at Chiefland

 

Monday, April 26

  • (4) Newberry vs. (5) Bronson, 5 p.m.

 

Tuesday, April 27

  • (1) Dixie County (Cross City) vs. Newberry/Bronson winner, 5 p.m.

  • (2) Trenton vs. (3) Chiefland, 7 p.m.

 

Thursday, April 29

  • Championship game, 7 p.m.

 

Class 1A-District 6 at Bell

 

Monday, April 26

  • (4) Branford vs. (5) Bell, 5 p.m.

 

Tuesday, April 27

  • (2) Fort White vs. (3) Taylor County (Perry), 5 p.m.

  • (1) Lafayette (Mayo) vs. Bell/Branford winner, 7 p.m.

 

Thursday, April 29

  • Championship game, 7 p.m.

 

Class 1A-District 5 at Union County (Lake Butler)

 

Tuesday, April 27

  • (2) Madison County vs. (3) Hilliard, 4:30 p.m.

  • (1) Union County vs. (4) Hamilton County (Jasper), 7 p.m.

 

Thursday, April 29

  • Championship game, 7 p.m.

Enjoying our local sports coverage? Get Mike Ridaught's twice weekly sports newsletter in your inbox.
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments