Sports beat: Trenton softball rides the arm of Darian Ingram to advance

The Trenton softball team entered the Class 1A-District 7 tournament as the No. 2 seed despite only one loss in 2021.

On Tuesday night, the Tigers (15-1) advanced to the championship game with a 4-0 win at No. 3 seed Chiefland.

Florida Atlantic University signee Darian Ingram struck out 15 batters to put the Tigers in the title game against Dixie County (Cross City), which advanced with a 10-0 win against No. 4 seed Newberry in the other district semifinal.

“Darian pitched a great game,” said Trenton coach Todd Bryant, who has only lost two games since the end of the 2018 season. “It’s easy to play behind somebody when they’re striking out that many.”

Trenton scored the only run it would need in the second inning.

“We didn’t swing the ball that well at the plate, but we ended up getting the job done,” Bryant said. “We’re in the playoffs and that’s what matters.”

Thursday’s district championship game against the Bears (19-1) will be a rematch of Trenton’s 3-1 win on March 12.

Trenton is ranked No. 1 in the state in Class 1A by MaxPreps. Dixie County is ranked second.

The first pitch is at 7 p.m.

Tuesday’s softball district tournament results:

Class 6A-District 2 at Chiles (Tallahassee)

(2) Chiles 11, (3) Buchholz (Gainesville) 2

Class 5A-District 3 at St. Augustine

(1) Gainesville 10, (5) Columbia (Lake City) 0

Class 4A-District 2 at Baker County (Glen St. Mary)

(2) Paxon (Jacksonville) 4, (3) Suwannee (Live Oak) 3

Class 3A-District 3 at Baldwin

(1) West Nassau (Callahan) 13, (5) Bradford (Starke) 2

(3) Baldwin 4, (2) Keystone Heights 1

Class 2A-District 4 at Peniel Baptist Academy (Palatka)

(4) Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) 28, (1) St. Francis Catholic Academy (Gainesville) 7

Class 1A-District 7 at Chiefland

(1) Dixie County (Cross City) 10, (4) Newberry 0

(2) Trenton 4, (3) Chiefland 0

Class 1A-District 6 at Bell

(4) Branford 7, (1) Lafayette (Mayo) 2

(3) Taylor County (Perry) 14, (2) Fort White 13 (10 innings)

Class 1A-District 5 at Union County (Lake Butler)

(1) Union County 8, (4) Hamilton County (Jasper) 2

Tuesday’s baseball district tournament results:

Class 6A-District 2 at Various cities (Highest seed hosts)

(3) Lincoln (Tallahassee) 2, (6) Columbia (Lake City) 1

Wednesday, April 28 (District semifinals)

(3) Lincoln (Tallahassee) at (2) Buchholz (Gainesville), 6 p.m.

Class 4A-District 4 at Various Cities (Highest seed hosts)

(4) Menendez (St. Augustine) 9, (5) Eastside (Gainesville) 5

Class 4A-District 2 at Various cities (Highest seed hosts)

(2) Santa Fe (Alachua) 2, (3) Suwannee (Live Oak) 0

Class 3A-District 3 at Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville)

(2) Keystone Heights 11, (3) P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) 0

Class 2A-District 2 at St. Francis Catholic Academy (Gainesville)

(2) Oak Hall School (Gainesville) 6, (3) St. Francis Catholic Academy (Gainesville) 5

Class 1A-District 7 at Newberry

(2) Williston 9, (3) Dixie County (Cross City) 2

(1) Newberry 11, (4) Chiefland 3

Class 1A-District 6 at Union County (Lake Butler)

(2) Hamilton County 8, (3) Lafayette (Mayo) 5

(1) Union County 20, (5) Branford 2 (4 innings)

This news brief is brought to you by Radiant Credit Union, giving youth the power to shine. Radiant is federally insured by the NCUA.

Enjoying our local sports coverage? Get Mike Ridaught's twice weekly sports newsletter in your inbox.
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments