Boys Basketball: Columbia, Eastside, Hawthorne, and Santa Fe land in top 20

The top-ranked team in The Prep Zone Power Poll is still Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville).

The Class 3A Tigers (7-0) solidified their hold on the top spot of the all-classification regional rankings by knocking off three ranked teams – at current #2 Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville), 64-46, vs. 5th-ranked Paxon (Jacksonville), 64-46, and vs. #10 North Florida Educational Institute (Jacksonville), 67-53.

Jackson received all six first-place votes.

Lee moved up three spots from fifth.

The Class 5A Generals (6-1) posted wins against 4A Bolles (Jacksonville), which is currently tied for 10th, and 3A Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville), which moved up 12 spots to seventh in the rankings. However, All-Area player Alex Fudge, who averages 19.5 points, 12.2 rebounds, and 4.7 blocks per game, signed with LSU and played his last game for Lee on Monday night in the loss to Jackson.

The Villages also rose in the poll, climbing from 11th to third. The Buffalo (4-1) knocked off RV Leesburg and at previous #2 Columbia (Lake City).

Class 4A Palatka moved up 11 spots to fourth. The Panthers went 4-0, including a win against previous No. 6 Providence (Jacksonville).

Class 6A Forest (Ocala) is ranked sixth, followed by Bishop Snyder, Eastside (Gainesville), Providence, and Bolles and North Florida Educational Institute (Jacksonville), which are tied for 10th.

Class 4A Santa Fe (5-0), 5A Ponte Vedra (7-0) and 3A Episcopal (Jacksonville) (6-2) are new to the rankings at 16th, 18th and 20th, respectively.

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, volleyball, basketball, baseball & softball teams (regardless of FHSAA classification) across 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters and it is powered by Anytime Fitness of Gainesville.

THE PREP ZONE POWER POLL – 2020-21 BOYS BASKETBALL POLL #2

(School, followed by classification, first-place votes, record through 12/14, and total voting points)

1. Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville) (3A) (6) (7-0) – 120

2. Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) (5A) (6-1) – 104

3. The Villages (4A) (4-1) – 88

4. Palatka (4A) (4-0) – 86

5. Paxon (Jacksonville) (4A) (5-2) – 80

6. Forest (Ocala) (6A) (6-1) – 78

7. Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville) (3A) (6-2) – 77

8. Eastside (Gainesville) (4A) (5-1) – 72

9. Providence (Jacksonville) (3A) (4-1) – 71

10T. North Florida Educational Institute (Jacksonville) (2A) (5-3) – 66

10T. Bolles (Jacksonville) (4A) (6-1) – 66

12. Impact Christian Academy (Jacksonville) (2A) (2-2) – 56

13. Columbia (Lake City) (6A) (2-2) – 51

14. Hawthorne (1A) (0-2) – 46

15. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (4A) (3-2) – 42

16. Santa Fe (Alachua) (4A) (5-0) – 40

17. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (6A) (5-2) – 18

18. Ponte Vedra (5A) (7-0) – 16

19. Fleming Island (Orange Park) (6A) (2-2) – 14

20. Episcopal (Jacksonville) (3A) (6-2) – 12

Also receiving votes: Lecanto (5A) (9-0) – 9; Nease (Ponte Vedra) (7A) (4-2) – 8; First Coast (Jacksonville) (6A) (3-1) – 7; North Marion (Citra) (4A) (4-0) – 6; Madison County (1A) (0-0) – 6; Leesburg (5A) (3-2) – 6; Suwannee (Live Oak) (4A) (6-2) – 6; Wildwood (1A) (2-4) – 4; Mount Dora Christian Academy (2A) (4-2) – 2; Orange Park (5A) (5-1) – 2; Interlachen (3A) (5-1) – 1.

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments