Hawthorne’s Ingram top five coach, Miss Basketball announced

Hawthorne's De'Mya Adams (left) and Cornelius Ingram were named the 1A Player of the Year and Coach of the Year, respectively.
Hawthorne's De'Mya Adams (left) and Cornelius Ingram were named the 1A Player of the Year and Coach of the Year, respectively.
Photos by C.J. Gish

Following balloting by a statewide panel of high school girls’ basketball coaches and prep media members, Hawthorne’s Cornelius Ingram finished fourth in the voting for the 2024 Florida Dairy Farmers Girls’ Basketball Coach of the Year.

Ingram was previously named the 1A Coach of the Year after leading the Lady Hornets (22-3) to their second straight state title with a 43-30 win against Graceville in the FHSAA Class 1A state championship game.

It was the third girls’ basketball state title for Ingram in the past five years and his fifth final four in the past six years.

Become A Member

Mainstreet does not have a paywall, but pavement-pounding journalism is not free. Join your neighbors who make this vital work possible.

In seven years, he has compiled a 137-35 record.

Ingram narrowly missed a top-three finish as 4A COY Al Honor of state champion Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) edged him 56-54 in total points to finish third. Ingram and Honor each received three first-place votes, second most among the seven coaches.

Anthony Jones of Dr. Phillips High School was named the overall winner after leading his team to its third straight Class 7A state title.

He finished with eight first-place votes and 109 total points, ahead of 2A COY Dwayne Donnell (63) of Evangelical Christian.

Class 3A COY Ochiel Swaby of Miami Country Day (40), Class 6A COY Oliver Berens of St. Thomas Aquinas (28) and Class 5A COY Greg Farias of American Heritage (27) rounded out the voting.

Jones is the first coach to win top coaching honors in back-to-back years since Marcia Pinder won it four straight years from 2010-13.

The top overall girls player in Florida is also from Dr. Phillips.

University of Georgia signee Trinity Turner was named the 2024 Florida Dairy Farmers Miss Basketball after averaging 18.8 points, 8.1 rebounds, 5.6 assists, and 3.3 steals per game for the 27-4 Panthers.

Turner, who was earlier named the Class 7A player-of-the-year for the third straight year, and was the runner-up in the Miss Basketball voting in 2023, received 10 of the 18 first-place votes and 133 points to finish ahead of Class 5A POY Anovia Sheals of Mainland, who had four first-place votes (85), and Class 6A POY Khadee Hession of St. Thomas Aquinas with two first-place votes (68 points).

Class 3A POY Kayla Nelms of Miami Country Day finished fourth (42), followed by Class 4A POY Tatiana Matthews of Dunnellon (36), Class 2A POY Adena Webster of Schoolhouse Prep (10) and Class 1A POY De’Mya Adams of Hawthorne (5).

This past year, Adams averaged 16.3 points, 1.7 rebounds, 2.6 assists and 4.6 steals per game for the Lady Hornets.

She scored 18 points in the state semifinals Hawthorne overcame a 12-point second half deficit to knock off No. 1 Wildwood, 44-41, and advance to the state championship game.

The junior guard scored 17 points in the title game as Hawthorne rallied from an 11-point first half deficit to repeat and join a special group.

2024 FINAL VOTING RESULTS – Miss Basketball

Player, Total Points,1st-place Votes

Trinity Turner, 133, 10

Anovia Sheals, 85, 4

Khadee Hession, 68, 2

Kayla Nelms, 42, 2

Tatiana Matthews, 36, 0

Adena Webster, 10, 0

De’Mya Adams, 5, 0

Past Miss Basketball Winners:

1993 – Sabrina Crump, Clearwater Countryside

1994 – Tracy Reid, Miami Central

1995 – LaTonya Washington, Paxton

1996 – LaTonya Washington, Paxton

1997 – LaToya Jordan, Pompano Beach Ely

1998 – Michelle Snow, Pensacola

1999 – Shinikki Whiting, Clearwater

2000 – Binky Martello, Jay

2001 – Natasha Morehead, Panama City Bay

2002 – Dorian Williams, Jacksonville Ribault

2003 – Erlana Larkins, The Benjamin School

2004 – Erlana Larkins, The Benjamin School

2005 – LaQwesha Gamble, Winter Haven

2006 – Steffi Sorensen, Jacksonville Bartram Trail

2007 – Krystal Thomas, Orlando First Academy

2008 – Tiffany Hayes, Winter Haven

2009 – Ashley Jones, Winter Park Lake Howell

2010 – Krystal Saunders, South Broward

2011 – Danielle McCray, Trinity Christian Academy

2012 – Alexis Prince, Orlando Edgewater

2013 – Jessica Thomas, Gainesville Buchholz

2014 – Vionise Pierre-Louis, Grandview Preparatory

2015 – Beatrice Mompremier, Miami Senior

2016 – Nadia Fingall, Choctawhatchee

2017—Rennia Davis, Jacksonville Ribault

2018 – Destanni Henderson, Ft. Myers

2019 – Camille Hobby, Nease

2020 – Mikyla Tolivert, Palm Bay

2021 – O’Mariah Gordon, Braden River

2022 – Ta’Niya Latson, Plantation American Heritage

2023 – Taliah Scott, St. John’s Country Day

2024 FINAL VOTING RESULTS – COACH OF THE YEAR

Player, Total Points,1st-place Votes

Anthony Jones, 109, 8

Dwayne Donnell, 63, 2

Al Honor, 56, 3

Cornelius Ingram, 54, 3

Ochiel Swaby, 40, 2

Oliver Berens, 28, 0

Greg Farias, 27, 0

Past Girls’ Basketball Coach Winners:

1993 – Ronnie Bond, Pensacola Washington

1994 – Al Austin, Jacksonville Ribault

1995 – Reginald Davis, Tallahassee Godby

1996 – Harry Elifson, St. Petersburg Boca Ciega

1997 – Al Austin, Jacksonville Ribault

1998 – Dave Horner, Ocala Forest

1999 – Al Austin, Jacksonville Ribault

2000 – Ronnie Bond, Pensacola Washington

2001 – Ronnie Bond, Pensacola Washington

2002 – Al Austin, Jacksonville Ribault

2003 – Abby Ward, South Broward

2004 – Ronnalee Terry, The Benjamin School

2005 – Carl Brown, Lake Mary

2006 – Greg Hostetler, Titusville Astronaut

2007 – LeDawn Gibson, Winter Haven

2008 – Mike Hamburger, Naples Barron Collier

2009 – Carla Harris-Curry, Miami Norland

2010 – Marcia Pinder, Fort Lauderdale Dillard

2011 – Marcia Pinder, Fort Lauderdale Dillard

2012 – Marcia Pinder, Fort Lauderdale Dillard

2013 – Marcia Pinder, Fort Lauderdale Dillard

2014 – John Harder, Bradenton Southeast

2015 – Marcia Pinder, Fort Lauderdale Dillard

2016 – Sheila Seymore-Pennick, Jacksonville Ribault

2017 – Ochiel Swaby, Miami Country Day

2018 – Johnnie Lawson, Winter Haven

2019 – Ochiel Swaby, Miami Country Day

2020 – Henry McNabb, Pompano Beach Blanche Ely

2021 – Carrie Mahon, Tampa Plant

2022 – Al Honor, Lake Highland Prep

2023 – Anthony Jones, Dr. Phillips

Enjoying our local sports coverage? Get Mike Ridaught's twice weekly sports newsletter in your inbox.
Sports Newsletter Form
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments