Ridaught: Mr. Football announced

On Monday the Florida Dairy Farmers announced this year’s Mr. Football and Football Coach of the Year.

A total of nine finalists were announced for both last week.

Running back Jaylon Glover of Lake Gibson (Lakeland), the Class 7A Player of the Year, was named Mr. Football. 

Glover, a Utah signee, led the Fighting Braves to a 9-4 record and a spot in the state semifinals, where they lost to state runner-up Tampa Bay Tech, by rushing for 2,377 yards on 312 carries (7.6 avg.) with 29 TDs. 

The senior, who was also the 2020 Class 6A Player-of-the-Year, totaled 6,400 yards rushing in 43 games during his four-year varsity career for an average of 7.8 yards per carry and 83 touchdowns. 

He received 10 of the 24 first-place votes to finish ahead of Class 8A POY Ryan Browne of Venice. 

Browne, who received nine first-place votes, led the Indians to a 14-1 record and the Class 8A state championship by completing 175-of-290 passes for 2,636 yards with 31 TDs and 7 interceptions. He also rushed for 534 yards and eight TDs.

Madison County’s Keshaun Mitchell finished seventh in the voting after leading the Cowboys (11-3) to the Class 1A state title with 147 tackles (93 solo) and 16 tackles for loss.

It was unlikely that the award was going to go to a defensive player.

Meanwhile, Tampa Jesuit’s Matt Thompson was named the Florida Dairy Famers Coach of the Year.

Thompson, the Class 6A COY, led the Tigers to a 15-0 record and the Class 6A state championship, the school’s first state title in 53 years. 

He received 10 first-place votes and finished ahead of Class 8A Coach-of-the-Year John Peacock of Venice.

Madison County’s Mike Coe finished eighth in the voting. Coe led the Cowboys to the Class 1A state title.

2021 MR. FOOTBALL FINAL VOTING RESULTS (Note: Points awarded on a 10-7-5 basis) 

Player, School, Total Points, 1st-place Votes (in parenthesis)

Jaylon Glover, Lake Gibson, 155 (10)

Ryan Browne, Venice, 130 (9)

Taron Dickens, Northwestern, 70 (1)

Kenyatta Jackson, Jr., Chaminade-Madonna, 53  (2)

Brady Denaburg, Merritt Island, 44

Kemper Hodges, South Walton, 22 (1)

Keshaun Mitchell, Madison County, 20 (1)

Ennio Yapoor, Champagnat Catholic, 10 

Nehemiah Vann, Seven Rivers Christian, 5 

Past Mr. Football Winners:

1992 – Jammi German, Ft. Myers

1993 – Shevin Wiggins, Bradenton Manatee

1994 – Daunte Culpepper, Ocala Vanguard

1995 – Frankie Franklin, Jacksonville Sandalwood

1996 – Travis Henry, Frostproof

1997 – Zain Gilmore, Tampa Robinson

1998 – Anquan Boldin, Pahokee

1999 – Willie Green, Kissimmee Osceola

2000 – Adrian McPherson, Bradenton Southeast

2001 – Leon Washington, Jacksonville Jackson

2002 – Andre Reese, Pierson Taylor

2003 – Xavier Lee, Daytona Seabreeze

2004 – Antone Smith, Pahokee

2005 – Tim Tebow, Ponte Vedra Nease

2006 – Robert Marve, Tampa Plant

2007 – Jacory Harris, Miami Northwestern

2008 – A.J. Graham, Tallahassee Godby

2009 – Matt Elam, William T. Dwyer

2010 – Quentin Williams, Tampa Jefferson

2011 – Randy “Duke” Johnson, Miami Norland

2012 – Derrick Henry, Yulee High School

2013 – Dalvin Cook, Miami Central 

2014 – D’Andre Johnson, First Coast

2015 – DeShawn Smith, Nature Coast Tech

2016 – Nick Tronti, Ponte Vedra

2017 – Bryce Carpenter, Venice

2018 – Carson Beck, Mandarin

2019 – Demarkcus Bowman, Lakeland

2020 – Trey Wainwright, Niceville

2021 COY FINAL VOTING RESULTS (Note: Points awarded on a 10-7-5 basis)

Coach, School, Total Points, 1st-place Votes (in parenthesis)

Matt Thompson, Tampa Jesuit, 157 (10)

John Peacock, Venice, 140 (8)

Jayson Roberts, Tampa Bay Tech, 85 (3)

Hurlie Brown, Merritt Island, 39 (1)

Dameon Jones, Chaminade-Madonna, 27 (1)

Ben Bullock, Lake Highland Prep, 19

Matt DuBuc, Cardinal Gibbons, 17

Mike Coe, Madison County, 17 (1)

Verlon Dorminey, Trinity Christian, 15

Past Football Coaches of the Year:

1992 – Wally Dunne, Coral Springs

1993 – Paul Maechtle, Bradenton Southeast

1994 – Rod Shafer, Lake Wales

1995 – Bob Withrow, Jacksonville Sandalwood

1996 – Robby Pruitt, Union County

1997 – Danny Green, Lake City Columbia

1998 – Bill Castle, Lakeland

1999 – Milton Watson, Glades Central

2000 – Nick Coleman, Venice

2001 – Al Morrell, Clewiston

2002 – Richard Wood, Tampa Wharton

2003 – Bill Kramer, Naples

2004 – Bill Castle, Lakeland

2005 – Joey Wiles, St. Augustine

2006 – Robert Weiner, Tampa Plant

2007 – Billy Rolle, Miami Northwestern

2008 – Robert Weiner, Tampa Plant

2009 – John Wilkinson, Cocoa

2010 – Dale Salapa, Orlando Dr. Phillips

2011 – Robert Craft, Tallahassee North Florida Christian

2012 – Tim Harris, Sr., Miami Booker T. Washington

2013 – Tim Harris, Sr., Miami Booker T. Washington

2014 – Tim Harris, Jr., Miami Booker T. Washington

2015 – Deran Wiley, Raines

2016 – Billy Rolle, Southridge

2017 – John Peacock, Venice

2018 – Bobby Ramsey, Mandarin

2019 – Cameron Duke, Edgewater

2020 – Eric Lodge, Seminole

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments