Santa Fe, Newberry and Bell all land in top 10 of Volleyball Power Poll

Seven teams in Alachua County and adjoining counties have landed in the The top-ranked team in The Prep Zone Volleyball Power Poll.

For the fourth straight week, Ponte Vedra held onto the top spot.

The Sharks (11-0) remain the top-ranked team in the all-classification regional rankings for the fourth straight week after a perfect 8-0 week, including a 5-0 weekend after winning the River City Classic in Jacksonville.

Get The Latest News

Don't miss our top stories every weekday in your inbox.

They received all eight first-place votes in this week’s poll.

Forest (Ocala) (7-0) continues to move up the rankings and is now sitting in second after two more wins this past week, while another Marion County school, Trinity Catholic (Ocala), moved up to No. 3.

The Celtics (4-3) climbed one spot after big wins over previously No. 13 Buchholz and No. 2 Santa Fe (Alachua) (12-6), which dropped to fifth.

Creekside (St. Johns) (10-1) jumped up three spots to No. 4 after a big win over Bartram Trail (St. Johns) and a 4-1 finish at the River City Classic.

Rounding out the rest of the top 10 are No. 6 Vanguard (Ocala) (6-2), No. 7 Fletcher (Neptune Beach) (11-1), No. 8 Newberry (11-3), No. 9 Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (7-4), and No. 10 Bell (12-3).

Moving into the top 20 this week were No. 18 St. John Lutheran (Ocala) (10-2), No. 20 Trenton (8-2) and No. 20 Providence (Jacksonville) (9-2).

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, volleyball, basketball, baseball and softball teams (regardless of FHSAA Classification) across the 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union and Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters and it is powered by Anytime Fitness of Gainesville.

The Prep Zone Power Poll – 2020 Volleyball Poll #4

(School, city, classification, first-place votes, current record through 9/27, and total voting points)

1. Ponte Vedra (5A) (8) (11-0) – 160

2. Forest (Ocala) (6A) (7-0) – 148

3. Trinity Catholic (Ocala) (3A) (4-3) – 139

4. Creekside (St. Johns) (6A) (10-1) – 135

5. Santa Fe (Alachua) (4A) (12-6) – 130

6. Vanguard (Ocala) (5A) (6-2) – 121

7. Fletcher (Neptune Beach) (6A) (11-1) – 117

8. Newberry (1A) (11-3) – 101

9. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (7-4) – 92

10. Bell (1A) (12-3) – 91

11. Fleming Island (Orange Park) (6A) (5-1) – 82

12. Bolles (Jacksonville) (4A) (8-4) – 59

13. Aucilla Christian (Monticello) (2A) (9-0) – 51

14. East Ridge (Clermont) (7A) (3-2) – 38

15. St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park) (2A) (10-0) – 37

16. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (7A) (3-4) – 30

17. Gainesville (6A) (8-4) – 24

18T. Branford (1A) (8-5) – 19

18T. St. John Lutheran (Ocala) (2A) (5-1) – 19

20T. Trenton (1A) (8-2) – 15

20T. Providence (Jacksonville) (9-2) – 15

20T. Buchholz (Gainesville) (6A) (3-8) – 15

Receiving votes: South Lake (Groveland) (6A) (11-1) – 14, Weeki Wachee (4A) (5-0) – 10, First Academy-Leesburg (2A) (10-3) – 6, Ridgeview (Orange Park) (5A) (7-8) – 5, Yulee (4A) (10-3) – 3, Lecanto (5A) (1-0) – 2, Episcopal (Jacksonville) (4-1) – 1.

About the Author

Mike Ridaught is the founder and publisher of ThePrepZone.com, the foremost website for high school sports in northeast Florida.

Enjoying our local sports coverage? Get Mike Ridaught's twice weekly sports newsletter in your inbox.
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments