District tournament play begins Monday

Volleyball montage
District tournament play begins on Monday for area high school volleyball. (Photos by C.J. Gish)

The high school volleyball regular season concludes this week.

District tournament play starts next week, with the Florida High School Athletic Association (FHSAA) regional playoffs beginning on Tuesday, Oct. 25 (2A-4A Regional Quarterfinals), followed by the 5A-7A Regional Quarterfinals on Wednesday, Oct. 26, and the Class 1A Regional Semifinals on Friday, Oct. 28.

District champions earn automatic bids while at-large teams will be selected following the district tournaments.

Get The Latest News

Don't miss our top stories every weekday in your inbox.

Here is a look at next week’s schedule.

FHSAA Volleyball District Tournaments

Class 1A-District 6 – at Bell High School

Monday, Oct. 17 (Quarterfinals)

No. 4 Fort White vs. No. 5 Lafayette (Mayo), 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 18 (Semifinals)

No. 1 Branford vs. Lafayette/Fort White winner, 5 p.m.

No. 2 Union County (Lake Butler) vs. No. 3 Bell, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 20

Championship, 7 p.m.

Class 1A-District 7 – at Trenton High School

Monday, Oct. 17 (Quarterfinals)

No. 4 Cedar Key vs. No. 5 Trenton, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 18 (Semifinals)

No. 1 Newberry vs. Trenton/Cedar Key winner, 5 p.m.

No. 2 Dixie County (Cross City) vs. No. 3 Chiefland, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 20

Championship, 7 p.m.

Class 1A-District 8 – at Williston High School

Monday, Oct. 17 (Quarterfinals)

No. 4 Hawthorne vs. No. 5 Bronson, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 18 (Semifinals)

No. 2 Glades Day (Belle Glade) vs. No. 3 Wildwood, 5 p.m.

No. 1 Williston vs. Hawthorne/Bronson winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 20

Championship, 7 p.m.

Class 2A-District 4 – at Oak Hall School (Semifinals & championship)

Tuesday, Oct. 18 (Quarterfinals) – at Higher seed

No. 5 Florida School for the Deaf & Blind (St. Augustine) at No. 4 St. Francis Catholic Academy, 6 p.m.

No. 6 Peniel Baptist Academy (Palatka) at No. 3 St. Joseph Academy (St. Augustine), 6 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 19 (Semifinals)

No. 1 Oak Hall School vs. St. Francis Catholic/Florida Deaf winner, 5 p.m.

No. 2 Countryside Christian vs. St. Joseph Academy/Peniel Baptist winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 20

Championship, 6 p.m.

Class 3A-District 3 – at Palatka High School (Semifinals & Championship)

Monday, Oct. 17 (Quarterfinals) – at Higher Seed

No. 5 Bradford (Starke) at No. 4 Taylor County (Perry), 6 p.m.

No. 6 Interlachen at No. 3 Crescent City, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 18 (Semifinals)

No. 1 Palatka vs. Bradford/Taylor County, 6 p.m.

No. 2 P.K. Yonge vs. Crescent City/Interlachen, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 20

Championship, 7 p.m.

Class 4A-District 2 – at Higher Seed

Monday, Oct. 17 (Quarterfinals)

No. 5 Gadsden County (Havana) at No. 4 Godby (Tallahassee), 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 18 (Semifinals)

Godby/Gadsden County winner at No. 1 Baker County (Glen St. Mary), 6 p.m.

No. 3 Suwannee (Live Oak) at No. 2 Wakulla (Crawfordville), 6 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 20

Championship, 6 p.m.

Class 4A-District 4 – at Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)

Monday, Oct. 17 (Quarterfinals)

No. 4 Keystone Heights vs. No. 5 Tocoi Creek (St. Augustine), 6 p.m.

No. 3 Beachside (Jacksonville) vs. No. 6 Wolfson (Jacksonville), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 18 (Semifinals)

No. 1 Bolles vs. Keystone Heights/Tocoi Creek winner, 6 p.m.

No. 2 Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) vs. Wolfson/Beachside winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 20

Championship, 6:30 p.m.

Class 4A-District 5 – at Santa Fe High School (Alachua)

Monday, Oct. 17 (Quarterfinals)

No. 4 Dunnellon vs. No. 5 Eastside, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 18 (Semifinals)

No. 2 North Marion (Citra) vs. No. 3 Crystal River, 5:30 p.m.

No. 1 Santa Fe (Alachua) vs. Eastside/Dunnellon winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 20

Championship, 7 p.m.

Class 5A-District 2 – at Lincoln (Tallahassee) (Semifinals & Championship)

Monday, Oct. 17 (Quarterfinals) – at Higher Seed

No. 5 Rickards (Tallahassee) at No. 4 Belleview, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 18 (Semifinals)

No. 2 Vanguard (Ocala) vs. No. 3 Columbia (Lake City), 5 p.m.

Belleview/Rickards winner at Lincoln (Tallahassee), 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 20

Championship, 6 p.m.

Class 6A-District 4 – at Higher Seed

Monday, Oct. 17 (Quarterfinals)

No. 5 Matanzas (Palm Coast) at No. 4 Forest (Ocala), 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 18 (Semifinals)

No. 3 Buchholz at No. 2 Gainesville, 7 p.m.

Forest/Matanzas winner at No. 1 New Smyrna Beach, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 20

Championship, 7 p.m.

Enjoying our local sports coverage? Get Mike Ridaught's twice weekly sports newsletter in your inbox.
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments