Mainstreet Daily News Gainesville logo

All Area Teams

Sports

State title, deep playoff runs highlight All Area COY selections

Jun 28, 2024
Trenton won a softball title and Trenton baseball made final four, while GHS and Buchholz each played for state titles.
Sports

Buchholz dominates All Area baseball team

Jun 27, 2024
State runner-up Bobcats finish historic season, land five players on squad.
Sports

Santa Fe, GHS softball top big school All Area team

Jun 26, 2024
Hurricanes, Raiders claim seven of 11 positions on 2024 squad.
Sports

Newberry leads All Area small school baseball team

Jun 25, 2024
1A regional finalist Panthers led way with four players followed by Trenton and Oak Hall with two each.
Sports

State champion Trenton places 3 on All Area small school softball team 

Jun 24, 2024
1A runner-up Branford also adds three players to squad.
Sports

Eastside, Buchholz athletes lead All Area Boys Track and Field team

Jun 18, 2024
Rams place three, Bobcats have two on 2024 team.
Sports

Oak Hall relay state champions pace All Area girls track and field team

Jun 17, 2024
Eagles place three on team, Eastside adds two athletes.
Sports

Ingram, Ervin repeat as top coaches

Apr 12, 2024
Hawthorne girls basketball coach Cornelius Ingram and Williston boys basketball coach Jim Ervin win second straight Class 1A titles.
Sports

Four schools place a pair on big school All Area boys team

Apr 11, 2024
District champ GHS leads the way with two players on first team.
Sports

P.K. Yonge trio leads All Area big school girls basketball team

Apr 10, 2024
Eastside, Bradford represented by two players each.
Sports

State champion Williston leads the way on All Area small school boys team

Apr 9, 2024
Red Devils place three on first team, one on second team.
Sports

Familiar faces on All Area girls basketball team

Apr 8, 2024
Two-time defending 1A state champion Hawthorne places two on first team.
Sports

P.K. Yonge, Santa Fe sweep All Area soccer coach awards

Apr 3, 2024
Lady Blue Wave coach Rebecca Schackow led Lady Blue Wave to their first final four in program history.
Sports

Santa Fe, P.K. Yonge lead All Area boys soccer teams

Apr 2, 2024
Raiders and Blue Wave placed five and four players on the big school and small school teams, respectively.
Featured

Blue Wave leads way on All Area girls soccer team

Apr 1, 2024
Five P.K. Yonge players selected following historic season that saw Lady Blue Wave advance to 3A state semifinals.
Sports

All Area: Ingram, Rodgers named top coaches

Feb 9, 2024
Hawthorne’s Cornelius Ingram led Hornets to their second straight 1R state title, while Rodgers led Bradford to 2S state championship game.
Sports

All Area: Bradford, Buchholz highlight big school defense

Feb 8, 2024
Class 2S state runner-up Bradford and 4S state semifinalist Buchholz each land five on first team.
Sports

All Area: Buchholz dominates big school offense

Feb 7, 2024
Bobcats place seven players on All Area football offensive team.
Sports

All Area: Hawthorne trio leads small school defensive team

Feb 6, 2024
Union County, Newberry and Fort White place two players apiece on unit.
Featured

All Area: Hawthorne, Newberry dominate small school offense

Feb 5, 2024
Class 1R state champions place four on All Area first team, while the regional semifinalist Panthers also had four.
Sports

Suwannee, Columbia dominates inaugural All Area golf team

Dec 28, 2023
Three Bulldogs boys, two Tigers girls selected to team.
Sports

Sikes, Vice named small school, big school coaches of the year

Dec 6, 2023
Mendy Sikes led Branford to its first state title game, while Gainesville’s Chancie Vice led her team to its first district title in 12 years.
Sports

Santa Fe, GHS highlight Bosshardt Realty All Area teams

Dec 5, 2023
Raiders and Hurricanes place five players apiece on big school first and second teams.
Sports

Branford, Oak Hall, Newberry dominate small school All Area volleyball team

Dec 4, 2023
Bucs finish 1A runner up while Panthers, Eagles advance to state semifinals.
1 2 3
crossmenu